tc-leftborder.jpg (138087 bytes)

tc-top-news.jpg (5531 bytes)tc-top-members.jpg (6415 bytes)tc-top-listings.jpg (9151 bytes)tc-top-awards.jpg (5980 bytes)tc-top-links.jpg (5412 bytes)tc-top-history.jpg (6057 bytes)tc-top-home.jpg (2253 bytes) 2006 Awards

On Jan. 29, 2007, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle presented the fifth annual Craig Noel Awards for Excellence in Theatre, honoring the outstanding achievements on San Diego stages in 2006.

Photos

 

Outstanding Choreography
Kirby Ward, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Moonlight Stage Productions

 Outstanding Original Music for a Play
Gina Leishman, Mother Courage and Her Children, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Set Design
Robert Brill, The Wiz, La Jolla Playhouse
Andrew Hammer, My Fair Lady, Welk Resort Theatre
Michael Vaughn Sims, A Body of Water, The Old Globe 

Outstanding Lighting Design
Chris Rynne, Lincolnesque, The Old Globe

 Outstanding Sound Design
Christopher Walker, Titus Andronicus, The Old Globe

Outstanding Costume Design
Lewis Brown, The Constant Wife, The Old Globe

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female
Rena Strober, Zhivago, La Jolla Playhouse

 Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male
Matt Bogart, Zhivago, La Jolla Playhouse
Ron Choularton, My Fair Lady, Cygnet Theatre

 Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male
Doug Bilitch, Urinetown, Starlight Musical Theatre
Thom Sesma, The Times They Are A-Changin’, The Old Globe

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female
Nikki M. James, The Wiz, La Jolla Playhouse
Sarah Sumner, Urinetown, Starlight Musical Theatre

Outstanding Music Direction
Parmer Fuller, Urinetown, Starlight Musical Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female
Katie Barrett, Mother Courage and Her Children, La Jolla Playhouse

 Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male
Charles Janasz, Titus Andronicus, The Old Globe
James Sutorius, Lincolnesque, The Old Globe

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male
 Joshua Everett Johnson, Copenhagen, Cygnet Theatre
Jonathan McMurtry, Trying, The Old Globe
T. Ryder Smith, Lincolnesque, The Old Globe

 Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female
Kandis Chappell, Collected Stories, North Coast Repertory Theatre
Lisa Renee Pitts, Intimate Apparel, San Diego Repertory Theatre
Sharon Lockwood, Culture Clash’s Zorro in Hell, La Jolla Playhouse

 Outstanding Ensemble
Sandy Duncan, Ned Schmidtke, Samantha Soule, A Body of Water, The Old Globe

 Outstanding Touring Production
Doubt, Broadway/San Diego

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Brian Wells and David Brannen, Urinetown, Starlight Musical Theatre
Des McAnuff, The Wiz, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Ethan McSweeny, A Body of Water, The Old Globe

 Outstanding Musical Production
Urinetown, Starlight Musical Theatre
The Wiz, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Dramatic Production
A Body of Water, The Old Globe

 Des McAnuff New Visions Award
Delicia Turner Sonnenberg

Artistic Visionary Award
Des McAnuff, La Jolla Playhouse

Special thanks to these contributors
for helping to make our presentation grand:

David C. Copley
Danah H. Fayman
 The Seuss Foundation and Audrey Geisel
 
Darrell and Carol Kinney
Donald and Darlene Shiley
Harvey and Sheryl White

Giuseppe Fine Catering
Martin Morawski and Creative Video Group
Composer Michael Roth

The Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, and especially Erica Boddie