tc-leftborder.jpg (138087 bytes) tc-top-news.jpg (5531 bytes)tc-top-members.jpg (6415 bytes)tc-top-listings.jpg (9151 bytes)tc-top-awards.jpg (5980 bytes)tc-top-links.jpg (5412 bytes)tc-top-history.jpg (6057 bytes)tc-top-home.jpg (2253 bytes)

tc-mast-news.jpg (11737 bytes)

 
                                       [12/21/2012]

San Diego Theatre Critics Circle unveils

2012 Craig Noel Award nominees

SAN DIEGO (Dec. 21, 2012) ---- More than 110 local and national theater artists representing more than 45 San Diego theatrical productions will compete for the 2012 Craig Noel Awards, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle announced today. The awards will be held Feb. 4, 2013, in La Jolla.  

Leading the list of nominations with six were The Old Globe’s world premiere musical “Allegiance,” Moxie Theatre’s revival of Lorraine Hansberry’s, “A Raisin in the Sun" and Cygnet Theatre's musical "Parade."  Receiving five nominations was The Old Globe’s production of the musical “The Scottsboro Boys.”

Productions with four nominations included The Old Globe’s world premiere musical “Nobody Loves You,” Moonlilight Stage Productions' “Sweeney Todd,” The Old Globe’s Summer Shakespeare Festival revival of “Inherit the Wind,” and two productions from ion theatre: “Topdog/Underdog,” and “The Little Flower of East Orange.”

Competing for the outstanding resident musical award will be “The Scottsboro Boys,” “Parade,” and Moonlight’s “Fiddler on the Roof.” Competing for outstanding new musical will be “Allegiance,” the Broadway-bound La Jolla Playhouse production of “Hands on a Hardbody,” “Nobody Loves You,” Diversionary Theatre’s world premiere production of “Harmony, Kansas,” and La Jolla Playhouse’s adaptation of the Flaming Lips’ “Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots.” Competing for the outstanding dramatic production award will be “A Raisin in the Sun,” “Inherit the Wind,” “Topdog/Underdog,” and two La Jolla Playhouse offerings, “Blood and Gifts,” and “An Iliad.”

In the musical acting categories, the nominees for outstanding female leading performance in a musical are Sandy Campbell (“Parade”), Bets Malone (“Sweeney Todd”), along with Natalie Storrs for the Welk Resorts Theatre’s production of “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying” and Hilary Maiberger for Moonlight’s “Little Women: The Musical.”  The nominees for outstanding male lead in a musical are Hunter Foster (“Hands on a Hardbody”), and Robert Townsend (“Sweeney Todd”), along with Sean Murray (“Man of La Mancha,” produced by Cygnet Theatre), Nicholas Mongiardo-Cooper (“Words By…,” produced by North Coast Repertory Theatre), and Shaun Tuazon (“Deconstruction of a Drag Queen,” produced by Circle Circle dot dot Theatre).

In the dramatic acting categories, the outstanding female leading performance nominees are Sylvia M’Lafi Thompson (“A Raisin in the Sun”), Dana Green (“As You Like It,” produced by The Old Globe’s Summer Shakespeare Festival), Yolanda Franklin (“The Sugar Witch,” produced by OnStage Playhouse) Eva Kaminsky (“Good People,” produced by The Old Globe), and Catalina Maynard (“Julia,” produced by ion theatre).  The outstanding male lead performance in a play nominees are co-stars Robert Foxworth and Adrian Sparks (“Inherit the Wind”), Laurence Brown (“Topdog/Underdog”), Jeffrey Jones (“The Little Flower of East Orange”), and Mark Christopher Lawrence for performances in both “Topdog/Underdog” and “A Raisin in the Sun.”

The outstanding ensemble award will be presented to the cast of one of the following productions: “A Raisin in the Sun,” “Parade,” “The Scottsboro Boys,” “The Little Flower of East Orange,” “Kita y Fernanda” (produced by Mo’olelo Performing Arts), or “In the Red and Brown Water” (produced by the University of California, San Diego’s Department of Theatre and Dance).

The award ceremony will take place from 6 to 10 p.m. Monday, February 4, 2013, at the Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, 700 Prospect Drive, La Jolla. Admission to the ceremony is free.   

Founded in 1983 and re-established in 2002, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is an independent, nonprofit organization of print and online theater critics dedicated to open and honest dialogue about theatre in San Diego County and to honoring artistic excellence. The members of our organization are professional critics writing for daily newspapers, magazines, alternative weeklies, entertainment trade publications, broadcast media, and web sites in San Diego County. The Circle’s annual awards for outstanding San Diego theatre are named for the late Craig Noel, founder and longtime artistic director of The Old Globe and a recipient of the National Medal of Arts for his contributions to American regional theater in the 20th century.

Nominees for the 2012 Craig Noel Awards:

 Outstanding Resident Musical

“Fiddler on the Roof,” Moonlight Stage Productions

“Parade,” Cygnet Theatre

“The Scottsboro Boys,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding New Musical

“Allegiance,” The Old Globe

“Hands on a Hardbody,” La Jolla Playhouse

“Harmony, Kansas,” Diversionary Theatre

“Nobody Loves You,” The Old Globe

“Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Sandy Campbell, “Parade,” Cygnet Theatre

Hilary Maiberger, “Little Women, The Musical,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Bets Malone, “Sweeney Todd,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Natalie Storrs, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying” Welk Resorts Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Sean Murray, “Man of La Mancha,” Cygnet Theatre

Hunter Foster, “Hands on a Hardbody,” La Jolla Playhouse

Nicholas Mongiardo-Cooper, “Words By …” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Robert Townsend, “Sweeney Todd,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Shaun Tuazon, “Deconstruction of a Drag Queen,” Circle Circle dot dot

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Anthony Carrillo, “Sweeney Todd,” Moonlight Stage Productions

David Kirk Grant, “Man of La Mancha,” Cygnet Theatre

Michael K. Lee, “Allegiance,” The Old Globe

Kurt Norby, “Man of La Mancha,” Cygnet Theatre

Taylor Peckham, “A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Musical,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Eileen Bowman, “Guys and Dolls,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Eileen Bowman, “Joe vs. the Volcano,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Lauren Molina, “Nobody Loves You,” The Old Globe

Lea Salonga, “Allegiance,” The Old Globe

Karen Ziemba, “A Room with a View,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Stafford Arima, “Allegiance,” The Old Globe

Sean Murray, “Parade,” Cygnet Theatre

Susan Stroman, “The Scottsboro Boys,” The Old Globe

Michelle Tattenbaum, “Nobody Loves You,” The Old Globe

James Vasquez, “Harmony, Kansas,” Diversionary Theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Eric Ebbenga, “The Scottsboro Boys,” The Old Globe

Elan McMahan, “As You Like It,” The Old Globe

Elan McMahan, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Elan McMahan, “Sweeney Todd,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Billy Thompson, “Parade,” Cygnet Theatre

 

Outstanding Choreography

Michael Mizerany, “Altar Boyz,” Noah Longton Presents at Diversionary Theatre

Bradley Rapier, “Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots,” La Jolla Playhouse

Colleen Kollar Smith, “A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Musical” Intrepid Shakespeare Company

Susan Stroman, “The Scottsboro Boys,” The Old Globe

Javier Velasco, “Zoot Suit,” The San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding New Score

“A Room with a View,” music and lyrics by Jeffrey Stock with additional lyrics by Marc Acito, The Old Globe

“Hands on a Hardbody,” music by Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green; lyrics by Amanda Green, La Jolla Playhouse

“Harmony, Kansas,” music by Anna K. Jacobs; lyrics by Bill Nelson, Diversionary Theatre

“Nobody Loves You,” music by Gaby Alter; lyrics by Itamar Moses and Gaby Alter, The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“A Raisin in the Sun,” Moxie Theatre

“An Iliad,” La Jolla Playhouse

“Blood and Gifts,” La Jolla Playhouse

“Inherit the Wind,” The Old Globe

“"Topdog"/Underdog,” ion theatre

 

Outstanding Ensemble

“A Raisin in the Sun,” Moxie Theatre

“In the Red and Brown Water,” University of California, San Diego, Department of Theatre & Dance

“Kita y Fernanda,” “Mo’olelo Performing Arts

“Parade,” Cygnet Theatre

“The Little Flower of East Orange,” ion theatre

“The Scottsboro Boys,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Laurence Brown, “Topdog"/Underdog,” ion theatre

Robert Foxworth, “Inherit the Wind,” The Old Globe

Jeffrey Jones, “The Little Flower of East Orange,” ion theatre

Mark Christopher Lawrence, “A Raisin in the Sun,” Moxie Theatre

Mark Christopher Lawrence, ““Topdog/Underdog,” ion theatre

Adrian Sparks, “Inherit the Wind,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Yolanda Franklin, “The Sugar Witch,” OnStage Playhouse

Dana Green, “As You Like It,” The Old Globe

Eva Kaminsky,” Good People,” The Old Globe

Catalina Maynard, “Julia,” Ion Theatre

Sylvia M’Lafi Thompson, “A Raisin in the Sun,” Moxie Theatre

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Kaja Amado Dunn, “Around the World in 80 Days,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Yolanda Franklin, “A Raisin in the Sun,” Moxie Theatre

Samantha Ginn, “Hickorydickory,” Moxie Theatre

Dana Green, “Richard III,” The Old Globe

Trina Kaplan, “The Little Flower of East Orange,” Ion Theatre

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Phil Johnson, “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” Coronado Playhouse

Stu James, “Hoodoo Love,” Mo’olelo Performing Arts

Manu Narayan, “Glengarry Glen Ross,” La Jolla Playhouse

Claudio Raygoza, “The Little Flower of East Orange,” ion theatre

Mike Sears, “A Behanding in Spokane,” Cygnet Theatre

James Sutorius, “Glengarry Glen Ross,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding New Play

“Julia,” Claudio Raygoza, ion Theatre

“The Recommendation,” Jonathan Caren, The Old Globe

“Tortilla Curtain,” T. C. Boyle, as adapted by Matthew Spangler, San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Adrian Noble, “Inherit the Wind,” The Old Globe

Delicia Turner Sonnenberg, “A Raisin in the Sun,” Moxie Theatre

Delicia Turner Sonnenberg, “Topdog"/Underdog,” ion Theatre

Lucie Tiberghian, “Blood and Gifts,” La Jolla Playhouse

Gregory Wallace, “In the Red and Brown Water,” UC San Diego, Department of Theatre & Dance

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Kevin Anthenill, “The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek,” Moxie Theatre

Mark Bennett, “An Iliad,” La Jolla Playhouse

Melanie Chen, “Blasted,” ion theatre 

Lindsay Jones, “The Recommendation,” The Old Globe

Shahrokh Yadegari, “Blood and Gifts,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Deirdre Clancy, “Inherit the Wind,” The Old Globe

Mary Larson, “Zoot Suit,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Shirley Pierson, “Parade,” Diversionary Theatre

Jeanne Reith, “Joe vs. the Volcano,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Deborah Roberts, “White Christmas,” San Diego Musical Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Howell Binkley, “Allegiance,” The Old Globe

Alan Burrett, “As You Like It,” The Old Globe

David Lander, “A Room With a View,” The Old Globe

Jean-Yves Tessier, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Scott Zielinski, “An Iliad,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Robert Brill, “Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots,” La Jolla Playhouse

Wilson Chin, “Anna Christie,” The Old Globe

Jennifer Brawn Gittings, “Hickorydickory,” Moxie Theatre

Todd Rosenthal, “Glengarry Glen Ross,” La Jolla Playhouse

Bruce Wilde, “The Sugar Witch,” OnStage Playhouse

 

Outstanding Projection Design

Darrel Maloney, “Allegiance,” The Old Globe

Michael McKeon, “Joe vs. the Volcano,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Shawn Sagady, “American Night: The Ballad of Juan Jose,” La Jolla Playhouse

Ian Wallace, “Tortilla Curtain,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Other awards to be announced on February 4, 2013:

Outstanding Young Artist/Sandra Ellis Troy Scholarship

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Outstanding Orchestrations

Outstanding Featured Musical Performance in Play

Outstanding Special Event

Outstanding Solo Performance

Actor of the Year

Don Braunagel Award for Outstanding Work by a Small Theater Company

 

[2/6/2012]

 The 2011 awards are announced. Check out the coverage:

Local:

U-T San Diego

Voiceofsandiego.org

San Diego Reader

KPBS Radio

San Diego Reader "Out and About" Blog

examiner.com

The San Diego Drama King

National:

Playbill.com

Theatremania.com

Broadwayworld.com

                                             [6/3/2011]

Critics Circle mourns loss of Don Braunagel

 LA JOLLA (6/3/11) -- Don Braunagel, one of the founding members of the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle who had reviewed theater in San Diego since 1980, passed away June 3 after a heroic, three-year battle with cancer. He was 72.donbraunagel.JPG (9521 bytes)

  Braunagel served most recently as a theater critic for sandiego.com. He was the theater critic and columnist for San Diego Magazine from 1995 to 2010. And he covered theater for the San Diego Tribune from 1980 to 1992. He also served as a freelance San Diego theater critic for Variety and Daily Variety from 1985 to 1995.

  Before coming to San Diego, Braunagel was entertainment editor and theater critic for the Oakland Press in Pontiac, Mich.

  Don was instrumental in the revival of the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle 10 years ago, obtaining the organization's nonprofit status, helping to create the group's website and coordinating and posting hundreds of photos to the site each year.

  "Don loved theater and was proud to have the opportunity to serve as a critic in San Diego for so many years. He often said that he'd reviewed theater all over the world but felt that San Diego had the best overall theater scene worldwide," said Circle president Pam Kragen. "He was generous, intelligent, kind, thoughtful and a true lover of life. It's hard to imagine the Circle without his enthusiastic presence in the future."

   Don was first diagnosed with prostate cancer in 2008. The disease was treated and in remission when he received a new diagnosis of ampullary cancer in September 2009. He blogged about his courageous battle with the disease for nearly two years, and continued to review theatrical productions right up until his final months. He passed away Friday, June 3, at his La Jolla home, surrounded by members of his family and his devoted wife of 26 years, Yolanda.

   A service to celebrate his life has been scheduled for 1 p.m. Saturday, June 18, at the Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, at 700 Prospect St. in La Jolla. A reception will follow.

  Read more about Don in a tribute by Critics Circle member Jeff Smith of the San Diego Reader here.

             ______________________________________________

                                        [12/20/2011]

Critics Circle's 2011 award nominations announced. Check out the links here:

Playbill.com

Theatremania.com

Broadwayworld.com

San Diego Reader

 

2011 Craig Noel Award nominees named

Award in memory of critic Don Braunagel announced

SAN DIEGO (Dec. 20, 2011) ---- More than 100 local and national theatre artists representing more than 40 San Diego theatrical productions at a dozen local theaters will compete for the 2011 Craig Noel Awards on Feb. 6, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle announced today.
Among the shows with multiple nominations were the Old Globe’s “August: Osage County,” “The Tempest” and “Jane Austen’s Emma”; La Jolla Playhouse’s “Sleeping Beauty Wakes”; Ion Theatre’s two-play series “Angels in America”; Cygnet Theatre’s “Cabaret”; San Diego REPertory Theatre’s “The Who’s Tommy” and “In the Next Room (or the vibrator play)”; North Coast Repertory Theatre’s “Lend Me a Tenor”; Moxie Theatre’s “Dead Man’s Cell Phone”; and Moonlight Stage Productions’ “Hairspray.”
Competing for the outstanding resident musical award will be “Cabaret,” “Jane Austen’s Emma,” “Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” “The Who’s Tommy,” and Cygnet Theatre’s “Little Shop of Horrors.” Competing for the outstanding dramatic production award will be “Angels in America,” “August: Osage County,” “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” “Lend Me a Tenor,” “The Tempest,” and the New Village Arts Theatre’s rendering of John Steinbeck’s “Of Mice and Men.” Competing for the outstanding touring production award will be Broadway/San Diego’s presentations of “Next to Normal” and “Shrek: The Musical” and La Jolla Playhouse’s Broadway-bound presentation of the Stratford Shakespeare Festival production of “Jesus Christ Superstar.”
In the musical acting categories, the outstanding female leading performance in a musical nominees are Melissa Fernandes (“Little Shop of Horrors”), Linda Libby (“Gypsy: A Musical Fable,” produced by ion Theatre), Patti Murin (“Jane Austen’s Emma”), Karson St. John (“Cabaret”), and Aspen Vincent (“Sleeping Beauty Wakes”). The outstanding male leading performance in a musical nominees are Geno Carr (“The Servant of Two Masters,” produced by Lamb’s Players Theatre), Randall Dodge (“The Fantasticks,” produced by the Welk Resorts Theatre), Bryce Ryness (“Sleeping Beauty Wakes”), B. Slade (“The Who’s Tommy”), and Robert Townsend (“The Story of My Life,” produced by San Diego Musical Theatre).
In the dramatic acting categories, the outstanding female leading performance in a play nominees are Jill Drexler (“Foxfire,” produced by Moonlight Stage Productions), Melinda Gilb (“Walter Cronkite Is Dead.” produced by San Diego REPertory Theatre), Jo Anne Glover (“Dead Man’s Cell Phone”), Lois Markle (“August: Osage County”), Rosina Reynolds (“The Glass Menagerie,” produced by Cygnet Theatre) and Aubrey Saverino (“In the Next Room (or the vibrator play).” The outstanding male leading performance in a play nominees are Miles Anderson (“The Tempest”), Jeffrey DeMunn (“Death of a Salesman,” produced by The Old Globe), Manny Fernandes (“Of Mice and Men”), Robert Foxworth (“Superior Donuts,” produced by San Diego REPertory Theatre), Jon Rua (“Somewhere,” produced by The Old Globe), and Kyle Sorrell (“Angels in America”).
The outstanding ensemble award will be presented to the cast of one of the following productions: “Angels in America,” “August: Osage County,” “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” “Lend Me a Tenor,” or “Peer Gynt” (produced by La Jolla Playhouse).
Critics Circle President Pam Kragen also announced the establishment of a new annual award in memory of longtime critic and arts writer, Don Braunagel, who passed away in June 2011. Established in Braunagel’s memory by his widow Yolanda Braunagel, the cash award will honor special achievements at small-budget theater companies.
The 10th annual Craig Noel Award will take place from 6 to 10 p.m. Monday, February 6, 2012, at the Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, 700 Prospect Drive, La Jolla.


About the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle: Founded in 1983 and re-established in 2002, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is an independent, nonprofit organization of print and online theater critics dedicated to open and honest dialogue about theatre in San Diego County and to honoring artistic excellence. The members of our organization are professional critics writing for daily newspapers, magazines, alternative weeklies, entertainment trade publications, broadcast media, and Web sites in San Diego County. The Circle’s annual awards for outstanding San Diego theatre are named for the late Craig Noel, founder and longtime artistic director of The Old Globe. The organization’s 2011 ceremony is presented as a gift to the theater community by a small group of donors, including The Shiley Trust, Danah H. Fayman, The Dr. Seuss Foundation, the Harvey & Sheryl White Foundation, Ted & Trina Kaplan, Osborn & Dea Hurston, Jay & Julie Sarno and Ralph Johnson.



Nominees for the 2011 Craig Noel Awards:

Outstanding Resident Musical
“Cabaret,” Cygnet Theatre
“Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
“Little Shop of Horrors,” Cygnet Theatre
“Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” La Jolla Playhouse
“The Who’s Tommy,” San Diego REPertory Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female
Melissa Fernandes, “Little Shop of Horrors,” Cygnet Theatre
Linda Libby, “Gypsy: A Musical Fable,” ion Theatre
Patti Murin, “Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
Karson St. John, “Cabaret,” Cygnet Theatre
Aspen Vincent, “Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male
Geno Carr, “The Servant of Two Masters,” Lamb’s Players Theatre
Randall Dodge, “The Fantasticks,” Welk Resorts Theatre
Bryce Ryness, “Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” La Jolla Playhouse
B. Slade, “The Who’s Tommy,” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Robert Townsend, “The Story of My Life,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male
Doug Davis, “Hairspray,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Derrick Gaffney, “Spring Awakening,” Actors' Conservatory Theatre
Randall Hickman, “Hairspray,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Dick Latessa, “Little Miss Sunshine,” La Jolla Playhouse
Bob Stillman, “Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female
Melissa Fernandes, “Cabaret,” Cygnet Theatre
Linda Libby, “Cabaret,” Cygnet Theatre
Dani Marcus, “Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
Jill Van Velzer, “The Great American Trailer Park Musical,” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Katie Whalley, “Gypsy: A Musical Fable,” ion Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Jeff Calhoun, “Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
Steve Glaudini, “Hairspray,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Sean Murray, “Cabaret,” Cygnet Theatre
Claudio Raygoza and Kim Strassburger, “Gypsy: A Musical Fable,” ion Theatre
Sam Woodhouse, “The Who’s Tommy,” San Diego REPertory Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction
Laura Bergquist, “Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
Steve Gunderson, “The Who’s Tommy,” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Don LeMaster, “A Chorus Line,” San Diego Musical Theatre
Elan McMahan, “Hairspray,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Choreography
David Brannen, “Cabaret,” Cygnet Theatre
JT Horenstein, “Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show,” The Old Globe
Michael Mizerany, “Dooley,” Diversionary Theatre
Doug Varone, “Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” La Jolla Playhouse
Javier Velasco, “The Who’s Tommy,” San Diego REPertory Theatre

Outstanding Music for a Play
Shaun Davey, “The Tempest,” The Old Globe
John Gromada, “A Dram of Drummhicit,” La Jolla Playhouse
Outstanding Dramatic Production
“Angels in America,” ion Theatre
“August: Osage County,” The Old Globe
“Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” Moxie Theatre
“Lend Me A Tenor,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
“Of Mice and Men,” New Village Arts Theatre
“The Tempest,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Ensemble
“Angels in America,” ion Theatre
“August: Osage County,” The Old Globe
“Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” Moxie Theatre
“Lend Me a Tenor,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
“Peer Gynt,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male
Miles Anderson, “The Tempest,” The Old Globe
Jeffrey DeMunn, “Death of a Salesman, “The Old Globe
Manny Fernandes, “Of Mice and Men,” New Village Arts Theatre
Robert Foxworth, “Superior Donuts,” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Jon Rua, “Somewhere,” The Old Globe
Kyle Sorrell, “Angels in America,” ion Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female
Jill Drexler, “Foxfire,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Melinda Gilb, “Walter Cronkite is Dead,” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Jo Anne Glover, “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” Moxie Theatre
Lois Markle, “August: Osage County,” The Old Globe
Rosina Reynolds, “The Glass Menagerie,” Cygnet Theatre
Aubrey Saverino, “In the Next Room (or the vibrator play),” San Diego REPertory Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female
Lisel Gorell-Getz, “In the Next Room (or the vibrator play)” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Catalina Maynard, “Angels in America,” ion Theatre
Tonya Pinkins, “Milk Like Sugar,” La Jolla Playhouse
Diana Reasonover, “Stick Fly,” Mo'olelo Performing Arts Company
Karson St. John, “Ten Cent Night,” Moxie Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male
Ben Diskant, “The Tempest,” The Old Globe
David Ellenstein, “My Name is Asher Lev,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
Nick Kennedy, “Grace,” ion Theatre
Brian Mackey, “The Glass Menagerie,” Cygnet Theatre
Matt Thompson, “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” Moxie Theatre
Jay Whittaker, “Amadeus,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Touring Production
“Jesus Christ Superstar,” La Jolla Playhouse
“Next to Normal,” Broadway/San Diego
“Shrek the Musical,” Broadway/San Diego

Outstanding New Play
Kirsten Greenidge, “Milk Like Sugar,” La Jolla Playhouse
Matthew Lopez, “Somewhere,” The Old Globe
Stephen Metcalfe, “The Tragedy of the Commons,” Cygnet Theatre
David Myers, “Small Prophecies,” University of California, San Diego, Baldwin New Play Festival

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Sam Gold, “August: Osage County,” The Old Globe
Adrian Noble, “The Tempest,” The Old Globe
Glenn Paris & Claudio Raygoza, “Angels in America,” ion Theatre
Daren Scott, “Of Mice and Men,” New Village Arts Theatre
Delicia Turner Sonnenberg, “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” Moxie Theatre
Matthew Wiener, “Lend Me A Tenor,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design
David Ballard, “Amadeus,” The Old Globe
Melanie Chen, “Angels in America,” ion Theatre
Deborah Gilmour Smyth, “The Book of the Dun Cow,” Lamb's Players Theatre
Jeremy J. Lee, “Somewhere,” The Old Globe
George Ye, “Tragedy of the Commons,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Deirdre Clancy, “Amadeus,” The Old Globe
Jennifer Brawn Gittings, “In the Next Room (or the vibrator play),” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Jennifer Brawn Gittings, “The Who’s Tommy,” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Sonia Elizabeth Lerner, “Lend Me A Tenor,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
Jeanne Reith, “The Servant of Two Masters,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design
Christopher Akerlind, “Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” La Jolla Playhouse
Alan Burrett, “The Tempest,” The Old Globe
Karen Filijan, “Angels in America,” ion Theatre
Michael Gilliam, “Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
Japhy Wiedeman, “August: Osage County,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Set Design
Marty Burnett, “Lend Me a Tenor,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
David Korins, “Little Miss Sunshine,” La Jolla Playhouse
Michael McKeon, “Trying,” Lamb’s Players Theatre
Tobin Ost, “Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
Victoria Petrovich, “In the Next Room (or the vibrator play),” San Diego REPertory Theatre
David Zinn, “August: Osage County,” The Old Globe

Other awards to be announced on February 6:
Outstanding Young Artist/Sandra Ellis-Troy Scholarship
Outstanding Special Event
Actor of the Year
Braunagel Award

________________________________________________________________________________

 


 

                                    [1/12/2011]

Critics Circle's 2010 awards earns national, regional press coverage. Check out the links here:

TheatreMania.com

BroadwayWorld.com

Playbill.com

TalkinBroadway.com by member Bill Eadie

KPBS Culture Lust arts blog by Angela Carone

Voiceofsandiego.org arts blog by Kelly Bennett

Twitter.com

North County Times by member Pam Kragen

San Diego Gay and Lesbian News by member Jean Lowerison

Examiner.com by member Carol Davis

PHOTOS FROM THE PARTY POSTED HERE

                                    [1/10/2011]

Playhouse’s “Ruined” leads list of winners at

2010 San Diego Theatre Critics Circle awards

  SAN DIEGO (1/10/11) ---- La Jolla Playhouse’s production of Lynn Nottage’s Pulitzer Prize-winning play “Ruined” earned top honors Monday at the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle’s 2010 Craig Noel Awards for Theatrical Excellence.

    Eight San Diego County professional and semi-professional companies took home a total of 35 awards, given in 29 categories, in the ninth annual presentation before an audience of more than 400 people at the Museum of Contemporary Arts, San Diego, in La Jolla.

    The evening opened with a filmed tribute to Award namesake Noel, who passed away April 3, 2010, at the age of 94. The founding director of San Diego’s Old Globe Theatre put the city on the map as a regional theater destination. In 2007, he received the nation’s highest artistic award, the National Medal of Arts.

           The Playhouse’s “Ruined” co-production (with Berkeley Repertory Theatre and Huntington Theatre Co.) was honored in the categories of Outstanding Dramatic Production, Direction (Liesl Tommy), Lead Performance, Female (Tonye Patano), Featured Performance, Female (Zainab Jah), Ensemble, Set Design (Clint Ramos) and Sound Design (Broken Chord).

            “It's rare to have one production win in so many categories, but when we held our voting session in December, virtually every member of the Critics Circle ranked 'Ruined' No. 1, so it was a hard act to follow,” said Circle president Pam Kragen.

            Other big winners at Monday’s ceremony were Cygnet Theatre’s production of “Sweeney Todd,” and San Diego Repertory Theatre’s “Hairspray.” The two musicals shared the award for Outstanding Resident Musical.

“Sweeney Todd” was also honored in the categories of Direction of a Musical (Sean Murray and James Vasquez); Musical Direction (Charlie Reuter); and Lead Performance in a Musical, Female (Deborah Gilmour Smyth). “Hairspray” picked up additional awards for Choreography (Javier Velasco); Featured Performance in a Musical, Male (Steve Gunderson); and Outstanding Young Artist (Victoria Matthews).

Another musical winner was Joy Yandell, who won for her featured role in Lamb’s Players Theatre’s “MiXtape.”

            In the New Musical category, La Jolla Playhouse’s production of Christopher Curtis and Thomas Meehan’s musical “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin” won top honors, as did the musical’s star, Rob McClure, who won the Lead Performance in a Musical, Male. On hand to give the New Musical prize was Tony nominee Jeff Calhoun, who directed last year’s honoree in the New Musical category, “Bonnie and Clyde” (also produced at the Playhouse).

           Tony-winning composer Duncan Sheik (“Spring Awakening”) was honored for his score for “Whisper House,” which had its world premiere last year at The Old Globe. And composer Mark Bennett (“The Coast of Utopia”) was honored in the Music for  Play category for his classically inspired score of La Jolla Playhouse’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream.”

            The Old Globe’s new musical “Robin and the 7 Hoods” won for Outstanding Choreography by three-time Tony nominee Casey Nicholaw and for its imaginative costumes by Tony-winner Gregg Barnes.

Also honored at the Globe was Miles Anderson, who won Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male, for his title role in the Summer Shakespeare Festival production of “The Madness of George III.” Globe Shakespeare Festival actor Jay Whittaker was honored for his Featured work in all three Festival productions.

           Technical winners included lighting designer Eric Lotze and set designer Andrew Hull for their work on Cygnet’s “Private Lives.”

Seema Sueko, founding artistic director for Mo’olelo Performing Arts Company, was honored with the second Des McAnuff New Vision Award. Named for the former artistic director of La Jolla Playhouse, the honor -- which recognizes inspired and risk-taking artistic vision -- was first bestowed upon Moxie Theatre artistic director Delicia Turner Sonnenberg in 2007. Turner Sonnenberg took the stage Monday to present the award to Sueko..

San Diego’s Ion Theatre ---- co-founded by Claudio Raygoza and Glenn Paris ---- was honored as Producer of the Year, for opening a new black-box theater in Hillcrest and producing a string of critically acclaimed shows in the new space during 2010. One of Ion’s 2010 productions, “Hurlyburly,” was also honored in the category of Outstanding Ensemble.

A special “Actor of the Year” award went to Steve Gunderson for his fine performances in four San Diego County musicals in 2010: Cygnet’s “Sweeney Todd,” San Diego Rep’s “Hairspray,” “New Village Arts’ “Into the Woods” and the Old Globe’s “Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas.”

            Playwright Ronald McCants, a 2010 graduate of UC San Diego’s master’s program in playwriting, won the Outstanding New Play award for his thought-provoking drama “Oyster,” the story of a black father trying to reconnect with the adult son he abandoned years ago. The play premiered last spring at the university’s Baldwin New Play Festival.

            Winning the category of touring production was Bill Camp and Robert Woodruff’s adaptation of Dostoevsky’s “Notes from Underground,” produced at La Jolla Playhouse. Camp was also honored for his harrowing lead performance as Underground Man in the drama.

              The other winner for Performance in a Touring Production with Tovah Feldshuh, who starred as Israeli prime minister Golda Meir in the solo show “Golda’s Balcony” at the Old Globe (Feldshuh received a Tony nomination for the same role in 2004).

            This year’s ceremony also marked the debut of the Circle’s Sandra Ellis-Troy Scholarship program. Created to honor the beloved actor and Moonlight Stage Productions drama camp director who passed away Dec. 4, the Fund will give scholarships to promising young actors each year. The first winner of a scholarship is Victoria Matthews, a 12-year-old student from San Diego School and Creative and Performing Arts, who also won the Outstanding Young Artist award for her role as Little Inez in San Diego Rep’s “Hairspray.”

     Founded in 1983, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is a non-profit collective of print and online theater critics covering live theater in San Diego County. In 2002, the awards program was renamed in honor of Craig Noel, founding artistic director of San Diego’s Old Globe Theatre, acclaimed regional theater innovator and 2007 recipient of the National Medal of Arts, who passed away in 2010. For information on the awards and members of the organization, visit the Web site at www.sdcriticscircle.org.

 

Complete Winners List

 
Outstanding Resident Musical
“Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre
“Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Original Score
Duncan Sheik, “Whisper House,” The Old Globe

Outstanding New Musical
“Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Sean Murray & James Vasquez, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction
Charlie Reuter, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Music for a Play
Mark Bennett, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female
Deborah Gilmour Smyth, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male
Rob McClure, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male
Steve Gunderson, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female
Joy Yandell, “MiXtape,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Choreography
Javier Velasco, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre
Casey Nicholaw, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Liesl Tommy, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Sound Design
Broken Chord, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Costume Design
Gregg Barnes, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Lighting Design
Eric Lotze, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Set Design
Andrew Hull, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre
Clint Ramos, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Ensemble
“Hurlyburly,” Ion Theatre
“Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female
Zainab Jah, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male
Jay Whittaker, Old Globe Shakespeare Festival body of work

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male
Miles Anderson, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female
Shana Wride, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre
Tonye Patano, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Performance in a Touring Production
Bill Camp, “Notes From Underground,” La Jolla Playhouse
Tovah Feldshuh, “Golda’s Balcony,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Touring Production
“Notes From Underground,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Dramatic Production
“Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding New Play
“Oyster,” Ronald McCants, Baldwin New Play Festival, UCSD

Outstanding Young Artist
Victoria Matthews, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

SPECIAL AWARDS
Producer of the Year:
Ion Theatre, Claudio Raygoza & Glenn Paris
Actor of the Year: Steve Gunderson
Des McAnuff New Visions Award: Seema Sueko, Mo’olelo Performing Arts Co.

 

                                     [1/1/2011]

 

Critics Circle announces admission of two new members

    SAN DIEGO (Jan. 1, 2011) -- The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle has announced the admission of two new members for 2011.

   Bill Eadie, the theater critic for sandiego.com for the past few years, is a professor of journalism and media studies at San Diego State University, and is editor of the Western Journal of Communication. His full biography can be found here.

   Jean Lowerison reviews theater for the San Diego Gay and Lesbian News (sdgln.com) and has been reviewing both theater and film for other San Diego-area publications for the past decade. Her biography can be found here.

   Pam Kragen, the president of the Critics Circle, said that at the end of each year the members gather to vote on admitting new members who meet the highest standards of journalistic excellence and exhibit a wealth of experience covering theater in San Diego.

   "We are excited to have Bill and Jean join our organization and we're sure they'll bring a fresh energy and voices to our voting sessions," Kragen said. "Both of them have a long track record of reviewing theater for local news outlets and we're proud to have them in our group."

                                    [12/10/2010]

2010 Craig Noel Award nominees announced

                       Sandra Ellis-Troy memorial  fund launched

    SAN DIEGO (Dec. 10, 2010) -- The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle has announced the nominees for the 2010 Craig Noel Awards, which will be unveiled at a ceremony on Jan. 10, 2011, in La Jolla.

   More than 100 nominees from 12 San Diego County theaters will compete in 29 artistic categories at the ninth annual awards program. This year’s ceremony will be dedicated to the memory of the awards’ namesake, Craig Noel, the founding artistic director of San Diego’s Old Globe Theatre who passed away in April at the age of 94. The ceremony is also dedicated to Donald Shiley, who with his wife, Darlene, was a major sponsor of the Craig Noel Awards since their founding. He passed away July 31 at the age of 90.

    This year’s nominees include three world premiere musicals, up-and-coming and veteran San Diego actors, directors and designers, as well as national and international artists, including Grammy-winning composer Duncan Sheik, British director Adrian Noble and  Broadway director/choreographer Casey Nicholaw. .

    “With two Tony Award-winning regional theaters in town, the Old Globe and La Jolla Playhouse, the bar for quality in local theater has always been high,” said Pam Kragen, president of the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle. “We were pleased to see a consistently high caliber of work at all levels, and that’s reflected in our nominations.”

     Another feature of the upcoming ceremony will be the award of the first Sandra Ellis-Troy Memorial Scholarship. Ellis-Troy, who passed away Dec. 4 at the age of 68, worked in most of San Diego’s major theaters over the past 20 years. Ellis-Troy also ran youth drama camps for her employer, Moonlight Stage Productions in Vista. In honor of her work with young actors, a memorial fund has been established to grant scholarships for promising youth actors. Tax-deductible donations to the fund can be made directly to the not-for-profit San Diego Theatre Critics Circle via credit card by clicking here or by sending a check to 1613 Madrid Drive, Vista, CA 92081.

     The award ceremony will take place from 6 to 10 p.m. Monday, Jan. 10, 2011, at the Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, 700 Prospect St., La Jolla. Admission to the ceremony is free. 

 Nominees for the 2010 Craig Noel Awards:

Outstanding Resident Musical

"Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

“Title of Show,” Diversionary Theatre

“Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

“MiXtape,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

“Miss Saigon,” Moonlight Stage Productions

 

Outstanding Original Score

Duncan Sheik, “Whisper House,” The Old Globe

Christopher Curtis, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding New Musical

 “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

“Whisper House,” The Old Globe

“Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

James Vasquez, “Title of Show,” Diversionary Theatre

Sam Woodhouse, “ Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Sean Murray & James Vasquez, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Warren Carlyle & Michael Unger, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Casey Nicholaw, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Charlie Reuter, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Eric Stern, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” La Jolla Playhouse

Jon Lorenz, “MiXtape,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Bryan Perri, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Mark Hummel, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Music for a Play

Mark Bennett, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” La Jolla Playhouse

Scott Paulson, “The Man Who,” New Village Arts

Broken Chord, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Andrea Huber, “A Little Night Music,” Lyric Opera San Diego

Deborah Gilmour Smyth, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Bethany Slomka, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Ashley Brown, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Jennifer Paz, “Miss Saigon,” Moonlight Stage Productions

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Rob McClure, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Eric Schneider, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

Johann Michael Camat, “Miss Saigon,” Moonlight Stage Productions

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Tom Zohar, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Kurt Norby, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Steve Gunderson, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Matthew Scott, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Victor Morris, “Storyville,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Holly Brook, “Whisper House,” The Old Globe

Kandis Chappell, “A Little Night Music,” Lyric Opera San Diego

Joy Yandell, “MiXtape,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Melissa Fernandes, “Into the Woods,” New Village Arts

Hannah Rose Kornfeld, “Into the Woods,” New Village Arts

 

Outstanding Choreography

Colleen Kollar Smith, “Ring Round the Moon,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Javier Velasco, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Warren Carlyle, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Randy Duncan, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Casey Nicholaw, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Glenn Paris, “Hurlyburly,” Ion Theatre

David Ellenstein, “Ghosts,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Delicia Turner Sonnenberg, “Eurydice,” Moxie Theatre

Adrian Noble, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

Seema Sueko, “Yellow Face, Mo’olelo Performing Arts

Liesl Tommy, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Sound Design

George Ye, “The Piano Lesson,” Cygnet Theatre

Christopher Walker, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

Matt Lescault-Wood, “Eurydice,” Moxie Theatre

Broken Chord, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Deborah Gilmour Smyth, “The Glory Man,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Deirdre Clancy, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

Jeanne Reith, “The Norman Conquests,” Cygnet Theatre

Linda Cho, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Gregg Barnes, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

Jeanne Reith, “Storyville,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Matthew Richards, “Whisper House,” The Old Globe

Eric Lotze, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Eric Lotze, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre

Alan Burrett, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

Lap Chi Chu, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Set Design

Michael Schweikardt, “Whisper House,” The Old Globe

Andrew Hull, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre

Rachel Hauck, “Surf Report,” La Jolla Playhouse

Clint Ramos, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Ralph Funicello, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Ensemble

“Hurlyburly,” Ion Theatre

“King Lear,” The Old Globe

“The Piano Lesson,” Cygnet Theatre

“The Norman Conquests,” Cygnet Theatre

“Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Karson St. John, “Hurlyburly,” Ion theatre

Miriam White, “Elliot, A Soldier’s Fugue,” Ion Theatre

Aubrey Saverino, “King Lear,” The Old Globe

Carla Duren, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Zainab Jah, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Avery Glymph, “The Whipping Man,” The Old Globe

Todd Blakesley, “Eurydice,” Moxie Theatre

Michael Stewart Allen, “King Lear,” The Old Globe

Mark Pinter, “Becky's New Car,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Brian Bielawski, “Yellow Face,” Mo’olelo Performing Arts

Jay Whitaker, Old Globe Shakespeare Festival body of work

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Francis Gercke, “Hurlyburly,” Ion theatre

Mark Christopher Lawrence, “The Piano Lesson,” Cygnet Theatre

Richard Baird, “Ghosts,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Miles Anderson, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

Greg Watanabe, “Yellow Face,” Mo’olelo Performing Arts

Sean Cox, “The Crucible,” Moxie Theatre & Intrepid Shakespeare Company

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Rachael VanWormer, “Speech and Debate,” Diversionary Theatre

Rosina Reynolds, “Ghosts,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

DeAnna Driscoll, “Frankie & Johnny in the Clair de Lune,” Ion Theatre

Shana Wride, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre

Tonye Patano, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Touring Production

“Aurelia’s Oratorio,” La Jolla  Playhouse

“Burn the Floor,” Broadway/San Diego

“Notes From Underground,” La Jolla Playhouse

“Culture Clash in AmeriCCa,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“Hurlyburly,” Ion Theatre

“Ghosts,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

“The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

“Yellow Face,” Mo’olelo Performing Arts

 “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Other awards to be announced on Jan. 10:

Outstanding New Play

Outstanding Performance in a Touring Production

Outstanding Young Artist

Producer of the Year

Actor of the Year

Des McAnuff New Visions Award

 

                                    [4/5/2010]
San Diego Theatre Critics Circle mourns Craig Noel

   Craig Noel, the namesake for the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle's annual Awards for Theatrical Excellence, passed away April 3, 2010, at his San Diego home. He was 94.

   Noel spent more than 70 years as the founding artistic director of the Old Globe Theatre in San Diego's Balboa Park, and his contributions to developing San Diego's reputation as a nationally renowned theater city are significant.

   In 2007, he was honored by President George Bush with the National Medal of Arts, the nation's highest honor for artistic excellence.

 
Craig Noel takes the podium to a standing ovation at  the inaugural Craig Noel Awards ceremony at the San   Diego Natural History Museum in 2003.

 

  
Critics Circle's 2011 award nominations announced. Check out the links here:

Playbill.com

Theatremania.com

Broadwayworld.com

San Diego Reader

 

2011 Craig Noel Award nominees named

Award in memory of critic Don Braunagel announced

SAN DIEGO (Dec. 20, 2011) ---- More than 100 local and national theatre artists representing more than 40 San Diego theatrical productions at a dozen local theaters will compete for the 2011 Craig Noel Awards on Feb. 6, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle announced today.
Among the shows with multiple nominations were the Old Globe’s “August: Osage County,” “The Tempest” and “Jane Austen’s Emma”; La Jolla Playhouse’s “Sleeping Beauty Wakes”; Ion Theatre’s two-play series “Angels in America”; Cygnet Theatre’s “Cabaret”; San Diego REPertory Theatre’s “The Who’s Tommy” and “In the Next Room (or the vibrator play)”; North Coast Repertory Theatre’s “Lend Me a Tenor”; Moxie Theatre’s “Dead Man’s Cell Phone”; and Moonlight Stage Productions’ “Hairspray.”
Competing for the outstanding resident musical award will be “Cabaret,” “Jane Austen’s Emma,” “Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” “The Who’s Tommy,” and Cygnet Theatre’s “Little Shop of Horrors.” Competing for the outstanding dramatic production award will be “Angels in America,” “August: Osage County,” “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” “Lend Me a Tenor,” “The Tempest,” and the New Village Arts Theatre’s rendering of John Steinbeck’s “Of Mice and Men.” Competing for the outstanding touring production award will be Broadway/San Diego’s presentations of “Next to Normal” and “Shrek: The Musical” and La Jolla Playhouse’s Broadway-bound presentation of the Stratford Shakespeare Festival production of “Jesus Christ Superstar.”
In the musical acting categories, the outstanding female leading performance in a musical nominees are Melissa Fernandes (“Little Shop of Horrors”), Linda Libby (“Gypsy: A Musical Fable,” produced by ion Theatre), Patti Murin (“Jane Austen’s Emma”), Karson St. John (“Cabaret”), and Aspen Vincent (“Sleeping Beauty Wakes”). The outstanding male leading performance in a musical nominees are Geno Carr (“The Servant of Two Masters,” produced by Lamb’s Players Theatre), Randall Dodge (“The Fantasticks,” produced by the Welk Resorts Theatre), Bryce Ryness (“Sleeping Beauty Wakes”), B. Slade (“The Who’s Tommy”), and Robert Townsend (“The Story of My Life,” produced by San Diego Musical Theatre).
In the dramatic acting categories, the outstanding female leading performance in a play nominees are Jill Drexler (“Foxfire,” produced by Moonlight Stage Productions), Melinda Gilb (“Walter Cronkite Is Dead.” produced by San Diego REPertory Theatre), Jo Anne Glover (“Dead Man’s Cell Phone”), Lois Markle (“August: Osage County”), Rosina Reynolds (“The Glass Menagerie,” produced by Cygnet Theatre) and Aubrey Saverino (“In the Next Room (or the vibrator play).” The outstanding male leading performance in a play nominees are Miles Anderson (“The Tempest”), Jeffrey DeMunn (“Death of a Salesman,” produced by The Old Globe), Manny Fernandes (“Of Mice and Men”), Robert Foxworth (“Superior Donuts,” produced by San Diego REPertory Theatre), Jon Rua (“Somewhere,” produced by The Old Globe), and Kyle Sorrell (“Angels in America”).
The outstanding ensemble award will be presented to the cast of one of the following productions: “Angels in America,” “August: Osage County,” “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” “Lend Me a Tenor,” or “Peer Gynt” (produced by La Jolla Playhouse).
Critics Circle President Pam Kragen also announced the establishment of a new annual award in memory of longtime critic and arts writer, Don Braunagel, who passed away in June 2011. Established in Braunagel’s memory by his widow Yolanda Braunagel, the cash award will honor special achievements at small-budget theater companies.
The 10th annual Craig Noel Award will take place from 6 to 10 p.m. Monday, February 6, 2012, at the Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, 700 Prospect Drive, La Jolla.


About the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle: Founded in 1983 and re-established in 2002, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is an independent, nonprofit organization of print and online theater critics dedicated to open and honest dialogue about theatre in San Diego County and to honoring artistic excellence. The members of our organization are professional critics writing for daily newspapers, magazines, alternative weeklies, entertainment trade publications, broadcast media, and Web sites in San Diego County. The Circle’s annual awards for outstanding San Diego theatre are named for the late Craig Noel, founder and longtime artistic director of The Old Globe. The organization’s 2011 ceremony is presented as a gift to the theater community by a small group of donors, including The Shiley Trust, Danah H. Fayman, The Dr. Seuss Foundation, the Harvey & Sheryl White Foundation, Ted & Trina Kaplan, Osborn & Dea Hurston, Jay & Julie Sarno and Ralph Johnson.



Nominees for the 2011 Craig Noel Awards:

Outstanding Resident Musical
“Cabaret,” Cygnet Theatre
“Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
“Little Shop of Horrors,” Cygnet Theatre
“Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” La Jolla Playhouse
“The Who’s Tommy,” San Diego REPertory Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female
Melissa Fernandes, “Little Shop of Horrors,” Cygnet Theatre
Linda Libby, “Gypsy: A Musical Fable,” ion Theatre
Patti Murin, “Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
Karson St. John, “Cabaret,” Cygnet Theatre
Aspen Vincent, “Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male
Geno Carr, “The Servant of Two Masters,” Lamb’s Players Theatre
Randall Dodge, “The Fantasticks,” Welk Resorts Theatre
Bryce Ryness, “Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” La Jolla Playhouse
B. Slade, “The Who’s Tommy,” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Robert Townsend, “The Story of My Life,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male
Doug Davis, “Hairspray,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Derrick Gaffney, “Spring Awakening,” Actors' Conservatory Theatre
Randall Hickman, “Hairspray,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Dick Latessa, “Little Miss Sunshine,” La Jolla Playhouse
Bob Stillman, “Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female
Melissa Fernandes, “Cabaret,” Cygnet Theatre
Linda Libby, “Cabaret,” Cygnet Theatre
Dani Marcus, “Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
Jill Van Velzer, “The Great American Trailer Park Musical,” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Katie Whalley, “Gypsy: A Musical Fable,” ion Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Jeff Calhoun, “Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
Steve Glaudini, “Hairspray,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Sean Murray, “Cabaret,” Cygnet Theatre
Claudio Raygoza and Kim Strassburger, “Gypsy: A Musical Fable,” ion Theatre
Sam Woodhouse, “The Who’s Tommy,” San Diego REPertory Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction
Laura Bergquist, “Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
Steve Gunderson, “The Who’s Tommy,” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Don LeMaster, “A Chorus Line,” San Diego Musical Theatre
Elan McMahan, “Hairspray,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Choreography
David Brannen, “Cabaret,” Cygnet Theatre
JT Horenstein, “Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show,” The Old Globe
Michael Mizerany, “Dooley,” Diversionary Theatre
Doug Varone, “Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” La Jolla Playhouse
Javier Velasco, “The Who’s Tommy,” San Diego REPertory Theatre

Outstanding Music for a Play
Shaun Davey, “The Tempest,” The Old Globe
John Gromada, “A Dram of Drummhicit,” La Jolla Playhouse
Outstanding Dramatic Production
“Angels in America,” ion Theatre
“August: Osage County,” The Old Globe
“Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” Moxie Theatre
“Lend Me A Tenor,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
“Of Mice and Men,” New Village Arts Theatre
“The Tempest,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Ensemble
“Angels in America,” ion Theatre
“August: Osage County,” The Old Globe
“Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” Moxie Theatre
“Lend Me a Tenor,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
“Peer Gynt,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male
Miles Anderson, “The Tempest,” The Old Globe
Jeffrey DeMunn, “Death of a Salesman, “The Old Globe
Manny Fernandes, “Of Mice and Men,” New Village Arts Theatre
Robert Foxworth, “Superior Donuts,” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Jon Rua, “Somewhere,” The Old Globe
Kyle Sorrell, “Angels in America,” ion Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female
Jill Drexler, “Foxfire,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Melinda Gilb, “Walter Cronkite is Dead,” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Jo Anne Glover, “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” Moxie Theatre
Lois Markle, “August: Osage County,” The Old Globe
Rosina Reynolds, “The Glass Menagerie,” Cygnet Theatre
Aubrey Saverino, “In the Next Room (or the vibrator play),” San Diego REPertory Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female
Lisel Gorell-Getz, “In the Next Room (or the vibrator play)” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Catalina Maynard, “Angels in America,” ion Theatre
Tonya Pinkins, “Milk Like Sugar,” La Jolla Playhouse
Diana Reasonover, “Stick Fly,” Mo'olelo Performing Arts Company
Karson St. John, “Ten Cent Night,” Moxie Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male
Ben Diskant, “The Tempest,” The Old Globe
David Ellenstein, “My Name is Asher Lev,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
Nick Kennedy, “Grace,” ion Theatre
Brian Mackey, “The Glass Menagerie,” Cygnet Theatre
Matt Thompson, “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” Moxie Theatre
Jay Whittaker, “Amadeus,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Touring Production
“Jesus Christ Superstar,” La Jolla Playhouse
“Next to Normal,” Broadway/San Diego
“Shrek the Musical,” Broadway/San Diego

Outstanding New Play
Kirsten Greenidge, “Milk Like Sugar,” La Jolla Playhouse
Matthew Lopez, “Somewhere,” The Old Globe
Stephen Metcalfe, “The Tragedy of the Commons,” Cygnet Theatre
David Myers, “Small Prophecies,” University of California, San Diego, Baldwin New Play Festival

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Sam Gold, “August: Osage County,” The Old Globe
Adrian Noble, “The Tempest,” The Old Globe
Glenn Paris & Claudio Raygoza, “Angels in America,” ion Theatre
Daren Scott, “Of Mice and Men,” New Village Arts Theatre
Delicia Turner Sonnenberg, “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” Moxie Theatre
Matthew Wiener, “Lend Me A Tenor,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design
David Ballard, “Amadeus,” The Old Globe
Melanie Chen, “Angels in America,” ion Theatre
Deborah Gilmour Smyth, “The Book of the Dun Cow,” Lamb's Players Theatre
Jeremy J. Lee, “Somewhere,” The Old Globe
George Ye, “Tragedy of the Commons,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Deirdre Clancy, “Amadeus,” The Old Globe
Jennifer Brawn Gittings, “In the Next Room (or the vibrator play),” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Jennifer Brawn Gittings, “The Who’s Tommy,” San Diego REPertory Theatre
Sonia Elizabeth Lerner, “Lend Me A Tenor,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
Jeanne Reith, “The Servant of Two Masters,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design
Christopher Akerlind, “Sleeping Beauty Wakes,” La Jolla Playhouse
Alan Burrett, “The Tempest,” The Old Globe
Karen Filijan, “Angels in America,” ion Theatre
Michael Gilliam, “Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
Japhy Wiedeman, “August: Osage County,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Set Design
Marty Burnett, “Lend Me a Tenor,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
David Korins, “Little Miss Sunshine,” La Jolla Playhouse
Michael McKeon, “Trying,” Lamb’s Players Theatre
Tobin Ost, “Jane Austen's Emma,” The Old Globe
Victoria Petrovich, “In the Next Room (or the vibrator play),” San Diego REPertory Theatre
David Zinn, “August: Osage County,” The Old Globe

Other awards to be announced on February 6:
Outstanding Young Artist/Sandra Ellis-Troy Scholarship
Outstanding Special Event
Actor of the Year
Braunagel Award

________________________________________________________________________________

 


 

                                    [1/12/2011]

Critics Circle's 2010 awards earns national, regional press coverage. Check out the links here:

TheatreMania.com

BroadwayWorld.com

Playbill.com

TalkinBroadway.com by member Bill Eadie

KPBS Culture Lust arts blog by Angela Carone

Voiceofsandiego.org arts blog by Kelly Bennett

Twitter.com

North County Times by member Pam Kragen

San Diego Gay and Lesbian News by member Jean Lowerison

Examiner.com by member Carol Davis

PHOTOS FROM THE PARTY POSTED HERE

                                    [1/10/2011]

Playhouse’s “Ruined” leads list of winners at

2010 San Diego Theatre Critics Circle awards

  SAN DIEGO (1/10/11) ---- La Jolla Playhouse’s production of Lynn Nottage’s Pulitzer Prize-winning play “Ruined” earned top honors Monday at the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle’s 2010 Craig Noel Awards for Theatrical Excellence.

    Eight San Diego County professional and semi-professional companies took home a total of 35 awards, given in 29 categories, in the ninth annual presentation before an audience of more than 400 people at the Museum of Contemporary Arts, San Diego, in La Jolla.

    The evening opened with a filmed tribute to Award namesake Noel, who passed away April 3, 2010, at the age of 94. The founding director of San Diego’s Old Globe Theatre put the city on the map as a regional theater destination. In 2007, he received the nation’s highest artistic award, the National Medal of Arts.

           The Playhouse’s “Ruined” co-production (with Berkeley Repertory Theatre and Huntington Theatre Co.) was honored in the categories of Outstanding Dramatic Production, Direction (Liesl Tommy), Lead Performance, Female (Tonye Patano), Featured Performance, Female (Zainab Jah), Ensemble, Set Design (Clint Ramos) and Sound Design (Broken Chord).

            “It's rare to have one production win in so many categories, but when we held our voting session in December, virtually every member of the Critics Circle ranked 'Ruined' No. 1, so it was a hard act to follow,” said Circle president Pam Kragen.

            Other big winners at Monday’s ceremony were Cygnet Theatre’s production of “Sweeney Todd,” and San Diego Repertory Theatre’s “Hairspray.” The two musicals shared the award for Outstanding Resident Musical.

“Sweeney Todd” was also honored in the categories of Direction of a Musical (Sean Murray and James Vasquez); Musical Direction (Charlie Reuter); and Lead Performance in a Musical, Female (Deborah Gilmour Smyth). “Hairspray” picked up additional awards for Choreography (Javier Velasco); Featured Performance in a Musical, Male (Steve Gunderson); and Outstanding Young Artist (Victoria Matthews).

Another musical winner was Joy Yandell, who won for her featured role in Lamb’s Players Theatre’s “MiXtape.”

            In the New Musical category, La Jolla Playhouse’s production of Christopher Curtis and Thomas Meehan’s musical “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin” won top honors, as did the musical’s star, Rob McClure, who won the Lead Performance in a Musical, Male. On hand to give the New Musical prize was Tony nominee Jeff Calhoun, who directed last year’s honoree in the New Musical category, “Bonnie and Clyde” (also produced at the Playhouse).

           Tony-winning composer Duncan Sheik (“Spring Awakening”) was honored for his score for “Whisper House,” which had its world premiere last year at The Old Globe. And composer Mark Bennett (“The Coast of Utopia”) was honored in the Music for  Play category for his classically inspired score of La Jolla Playhouse’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream.”

            The Old Globe’s new musical “Robin and the 7 Hoods” won for Outstanding Choreography by three-time Tony nominee Casey Nicholaw and for its imaginative costumes by Tony-winner Gregg Barnes.

Also honored at the Globe was Miles Anderson, who won Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male, for his title role in the Summer Shakespeare Festival production of “The Madness of George III.” Globe Shakespeare Festival actor Jay Whittaker was honored for his Featured work in all three Festival productions.

           Technical winners included lighting designer Eric Lotze and set designer Andrew Hull for their work on Cygnet’s “Private Lives.”

Seema Sueko, founding artistic director for Mo’olelo Performing Arts Company, was honored with the second Des McAnuff New Vision Award. Named for the former artistic director of La Jolla Playhouse, the honor -- which recognizes inspired and risk-taking artistic vision -- was first bestowed upon Moxie Theatre artistic director Delicia Turner Sonnenberg in 2007. Turner Sonnenberg took the stage Monday to present the award to Sueko..

San Diego’s Ion Theatre ---- co-founded by Claudio Raygoza and Glenn Paris ---- was honored as Producer of the Year, for opening a new black-box theater in Hillcrest and producing a string of critically acclaimed shows in the new space during 2010. One of Ion’s 2010 productions, “Hurlyburly,” was also honored in the category of Outstanding Ensemble.

A special “Actor of the Year” award went to Steve Gunderson for his fine performances in four San Diego County musicals in 2010: Cygnet’s “Sweeney Todd,” San Diego Rep’s “Hairspray,” “New Village Arts’ “Into the Woods” and the Old Globe’s “Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas.”

            Playwright Ronald McCants, a 2010 graduate of UC San Diego’s master’s program in playwriting, won the Outstanding New Play award for his thought-provoking drama “Oyster,” the story of a black father trying to reconnect with the adult son he abandoned years ago. The play premiered last spring at the university’s Baldwin New Play Festival.

            Winning the category of touring production was Bill Camp and Robert Woodruff’s adaptation of Dostoevsky’s “Notes from Underground,” produced at La Jolla Playhouse. Camp was also honored for his harrowing lead performance as Underground Man in the drama.

              The other winner for Performance in a Touring Production with Tovah Feldshuh, who starred as Israeli prime minister Golda Meir in the solo show “Golda’s Balcony” at the Old Globe (Feldshuh received a Tony nomination for the same role in 2004).

            This year’s ceremony also marked the debut of the Circle’s Sandra Ellis-Troy Scholarship program. Created to honor the beloved actor and Moonlight Stage Productions drama camp director who passed away Dec. 4, the Fund will give scholarships to promising young actors each year. The first winner of a scholarship is Victoria Matthews, a 12-year-old student from San Diego School and Creative and Performing Arts, who also won the Outstanding Young Artist award for her role as Little Inez in San Diego Rep’s “Hairspray.”

     Founded in 1983, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is a non-profit collective of print and online theater critics covering live theater in San Diego County. In 2002, the awards program was renamed in honor of Craig Noel, founding artistic director of San Diego’s Old Globe Theatre, acclaimed regional theater innovator and 2007 recipient of the National Medal of Arts, who passed away in 2010. For information on the awards and members of the organization, visit the Web site at www.sdcriticscircle.org.

 

Complete Winners List

 
Outstanding Resident Musical
“Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre
“Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Original Score
Duncan Sheik, “Whisper House,” The Old Globe

Outstanding New Musical
“Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Sean Murray & James Vasquez, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction
Charlie Reuter, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Music for a Play
Mark Bennett, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female
Deborah Gilmour Smyth, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male
Rob McClure, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male
Steve Gunderson, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female
Joy Yandell, “MiXtape,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Choreography
Javier Velasco, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre
Casey Nicholaw, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Liesl Tommy, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Sound Design
Broken Chord, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Costume Design
Gregg Barnes, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Lighting Design
Eric Lotze, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Set Design
Andrew Hull, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre
Clint Ramos, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Ensemble
“Hurlyburly,” Ion Theatre
“Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female
Zainab Jah, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male
Jay Whittaker, Old Globe Shakespeare Festival body of work

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male
Miles Anderson, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female
Shana Wride, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre
Tonye Patano, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Performance in a Touring Production
Bill Camp, “Notes From Underground,” La Jolla Playhouse
Tovah Feldshuh, “Golda’s Balcony,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Touring Production
“Notes From Underground,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Dramatic Production
“Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding New Play
“Oyster,” Ronald McCants, Baldwin New Play Festival, UCSD

Outstanding Young Artist
Victoria Matthews, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

SPECIAL AWARDS
Producer of the Year:
Ion Theatre, Claudio Raygoza & Glenn Paris
Actor of the Year: Steve Gunderson
Des McAnuff New Visions Award: Seema Sueko, Mo’olelo Performing Arts Co.

 

                                     [1/1/2011]

 

Critics Circle announces admission of two new members

    SAN DIEGO (Jan. 1, 2011) -- The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle has announced the admission of two new members for 2011.

   Bill Eadie, the theater critic for sandiego.com for the past few years, is a professor of journalism and media studies at San Diego State University, and is editor of the Western Journal of Communication. His full biography can be found here.

   Jean Lowerison reviews theater for the San Diego Gay and Lesbian News (sdgln.com) and has been reviewing both theater and film for other San Diego-area publications for the past decade. Her biography can be found here.

   Pam Kragen, the president of the Critics Circle, said that at the end of each year the members gather to vote on admitting new members who meet the highest standards of journalistic excellence and exhibit a wealth of experience covering theater in San Diego.

   "We are excited to have Bill and Jean join our organization and we're sure they'll bring a fresh energy and voices to our voting sessions," Kragen said. "Both of them have a long track record of reviewing theater for local news outlets and we're proud to have them in our group."

                                    [12/10/2010]

2010 Craig Noel Award nominees announced

                       Sandra Ellis-Troy memorial  fund launched

    SAN DIEGO (Dec. 10, 2010) -- The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle has announced the nominees for the 2010 Craig Noel Awards, which will be unveiled at a ceremony on Jan. 10, 2011, in La Jolla.

   More than 100 nominees from 12 San Diego County theaters will compete in 29 artistic categories at the ninth annual awards program. This year’s ceremony will be dedicated to the memory of the awards’ namesake, Craig Noel, the founding artistic director of San Diego’s Old Globe Theatre who passed away in April at the age of 94. The ceremony is also dedicated to Donald Shiley, who with his wife, Darlene, was a major sponsor of the Craig Noel Awards since their founding. He passed away July 31 at the age of 90.

    This year’s nominees include three world premiere musicals, up-and-coming and veteran San Diego actors, directors and designers, as well as national and international artists, including Grammy-winning composer Duncan Sheik, British director Adrian Noble and  Broadway director/choreographer Casey Nicholaw. .

    “With two Tony Award-winning regional theaters in town, the Old Globe and La Jolla Playhouse, the bar for quality in local theater has always been high,” said Pam Kragen, president of the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle. “We were pleased to see a consistently high caliber of work at all levels, and that’s reflected in our nominations.”

     Another feature of the upcoming ceremony will be the award of the first Sandra Ellis-Troy Memorial Scholarship. Ellis-Troy, who passed away Dec. 4 at the age of 68, worked in most of San Diego’s major theaters over the past 20 years. Ellis-Troy also ran youth drama camps for her employer, Moonlight Stage Productions in Vista. In honor of her work with young actors, a memorial fund has been established to grant scholarships for promising youth actors. Tax-deductible donations to the fund can be made directly to the not-for-profit San Diego Theatre Critics Circle via credit card by clicking here or by sending a check to 1613 Madrid Drive, Vista, CA 92081.

     The award ceremony will take place from 6 to 10 p.m. Monday, Jan. 10, 2011, at the Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, 700 Prospect St., La Jolla. Admission to the ceremony is free. 

 Nominees for the 2010 Craig Noel Awards:

Outstanding Resident Musical

"Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

“Title of Show,” Diversionary Theatre

“Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

“MiXtape,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

“Miss Saigon,” Moonlight Stage Productions

 

Outstanding Original Score

Duncan Sheik, “Whisper House,” The Old Globe

Christopher Curtis, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding New Musical

 “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

“Whisper House,” The Old Globe

“Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

James Vasquez, “Title of Show,” Diversionary Theatre

Sam Woodhouse, “ Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Sean Murray & James Vasquez, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Warren Carlyle & Michael Unger, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Casey Nicholaw, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Charlie Reuter, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Eric Stern, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” La Jolla Playhouse

Jon Lorenz, “MiXtape,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Bryan Perri, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Mark Hummel, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Music for a Play

Mark Bennett, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” La Jolla Playhouse

Scott Paulson, “The Man Who,” New Village Arts

Broken Chord, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Andrea Huber, “A Little Night Music,” Lyric Opera San Diego

Deborah Gilmour Smyth, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Bethany Slomka, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Ashley Brown, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Jennifer Paz, “Miss Saigon,” Moonlight Stage Productions

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Rob McClure, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Eric Schneider, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

Johann Michael Camat, “Miss Saigon,” Moonlight Stage Productions

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Tom Zohar, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Kurt Norby, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Steve Gunderson, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Matthew Scott, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Victor Morris, “Storyville,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Holly Brook, “Whisper House,” The Old Globe

Kandis Chappell, “A Little Night Music,” Lyric Opera San Diego

Joy Yandell, “MiXtape,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Melissa Fernandes, “Into the Woods,” New Village Arts

Hannah Rose Kornfeld, “Into the Woods,” New Village Arts

 

Outstanding Choreography

Colleen Kollar Smith, “Ring Round the Moon,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Javier Velasco, “Hairspray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Warren Carlyle, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Randy Duncan, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Casey Nicholaw, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Glenn Paris, “Hurlyburly,” Ion Theatre

David Ellenstein, “Ghosts,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Delicia Turner Sonnenberg, “Eurydice,” Moxie Theatre

Adrian Noble, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

Seema Sueko, “Yellow Face, Mo’olelo Performing Arts

Liesl Tommy, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Sound Design

George Ye, “The Piano Lesson,” Cygnet Theatre

Christopher Walker, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

Matt Lescault-Wood, “Eurydice,” Moxie Theatre

Broken Chord, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Deborah Gilmour Smyth, “The Glory Man,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Deirdre Clancy, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

Jeanne Reith, “The Norman Conquests,” Cygnet Theatre

Linda Cho, “Limelight: The Story of Charlie Chaplin,” La Jolla Playhouse

Gregg Barnes, “Robin and the 7 Hoods,” The Old Globe

Jeanne Reith, “Storyville,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Matthew Richards, “Whisper House,” The Old Globe

Eric Lotze, “Sweeney Todd,” Cygnet Theatre

Eric Lotze, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre

Alan Burrett, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

Lap Chi Chu, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Set Design

Michael Schweikardt, “Whisper House,” The Old Globe

Andrew Hull, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre

Rachel Hauck, “Surf Report,” La Jolla Playhouse

Clint Ramos, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Ralph Funicello, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Ensemble

“Hurlyburly,” Ion Theatre

“King Lear,” The Old Globe

“The Piano Lesson,” Cygnet Theatre

“The Norman Conquests,” Cygnet Theatre

“Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Karson St. John, “Hurlyburly,” Ion theatre

Miriam White, “Elliot, A Soldier’s Fugue,” Ion Theatre

Aubrey Saverino, “King Lear,” The Old Globe

Carla Duren, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

Zainab Jah, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Avery Glymph, “The Whipping Man,” The Old Globe

Todd Blakesley, “Eurydice,” Moxie Theatre

Michael Stewart Allen, “King Lear,” The Old Globe

Mark Pinter, “Becky's New Car,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Brian Bielawski, “Yellow Face,” Mo’olelo Performing Arts

Jay Whitaker, Old Globe Shakespeare Festival body of work

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Francis Gercke, “Hurlyburly,” Ion theatre

Mark Christopher Lawrence, “The Piano Lesson,” Cygnet Theatre

Richard Baird, “Ghosts,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Miles Anderson, “The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

Greg Watanabe, “Yellow Face,” Mo’olelo Performing Arts

Sean Cox, “The Crucible,” Moxie Theatre & Intrepid Shakespeare Company

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Rachael VanWormer, “Speech and Debate,” Diversionary Theatre

Rosina Reynolds, “Ghosts,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

DeAnna Driscoll, “Frankie & Johnny in the Clair de Lune,” Ion Theatre

Shana Wride, “Private Lives,” Cygnet Theatre

Tonye Patano, “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Touring Production

“Aurelia’s Oratorio,” La Jolla  Playhouse

“Burn the Floor,” Broadway/San Diego

“Notes From Underground,” La Jolla Playhouse

“Culture Clash in AmeriCCa,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“Hurlyburly,” Ion Theatre

“Ghosts,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

“The Madness of George III,” The Old Globe

“Yellow Face,” Mo’olelo Performing Arts

 “Ruined,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Other awards to be announced on Jan. 10:

Outstanding New Play

Outstanding Performance in a Touring Production

Outstanding Young Artist

Producer of the Year

Actor of the Year

Des McAnuff New Visions Award

 

                                    [4/5/2010]
San Diego Theatre Critics Circle mourns Craig Noel

   Craig Noel, the namesake for the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle's annual Awards for Theatrical Excellence, passed away April 3, 2010, at his San Diego home. He was 94.

   Noel spent more than 70 years as the founding artistic director of the Old Globe Theatre in San Diego's Balboa Park, and his contributions to developing San Diego's reputation as a nationally renowned theater city are significant.

   In 2007, he was honored by President George Bush with the National Medal of Arts, the nation's highest honor for artistic excellence.

 
Craig Noel takes the podium to a standing ovation at  the inaugural Craig Noel Awards ceremony at the San   Diego Natural History Museum in 2003.

 

    Read more about Craig Noel and his artistic legacy in articles by Critics Circle members published here, here, here, here and here.  Or listen to an April 7 interview with Critics Circle president Pam Kragen about Craig's legacy on KPBS Radio "These Days" here.

    Read a recap of Craig Noel's moving memorial service held May 24, 2010, at the Spreckels Organ Pavilion in San Diego's Balboa Park here.

    And read about the house that Craig built. The Old Globe celebrates its 75th anniversary just weeks after Noel's memorial. Read more here.

                                 ___________________________

The Critics Circle also mourns the death of longtime member Bill Fark, a theater critic for more than 25 years at the North County Times newspaper. Fark passed away at his Escondido home on Sunday, April 18, 2010. He was 91. Read about Bill's colorful life here.

_______________

[1/26/2010]

Darko Tresnjak waves to his UCSD grad students in the back row while accepting his Special Achievement Award.

Darko Tresnjak, DJ Sullivan among top honorees at San Diego Theatre Critics Circle's 2009 Craig Noel Awards

Old Globe's "Cyrano," Playhouse's "Bonnie & Clyde," "Creditors" among top honorees

SAN DIEGO  -- Productions by the Old Globe Theatre and La Jolla Playhouse dominated as the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle on Jan. 25, 2010, presented the eighth annual Craig Noel Awards for Theatrical Excellence, honoring the best stage work of 2009.

            The ceremony was dedicated to Noel, the 94-year-old founding director of the Old Globe. He's in frail health and, for the first time since the awards were renamed in his honor in 2002, was unable to attend his namesake awards. They were given out at the Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, in La Jolla, at a ceremony attended by more than 450 members of the theater community and their supporters.

              "Although the troubled economy affected some of the programming choices local theaters made in 2009, critics association members were pleased to see risk-taking plays and several new musicals produced at San Diego theaters, both large and small," said Pam Kragen, president of the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle.

            Nine San Diego County professional and semi-professional companies took home a total of 37 awards, given in 27 categories, including a new one, Outstanding Young Artist. Also, the critics presented three special awards. Topping the winners’ list was the Playhouse’s world premiere of “Bonnie & Clyde,” which took five awards in the musical categories: new musical, direction, musical direction, female lead performance and female featured performance.

            Next in line, taking four Noels, was the Playhouse’s fresh version of Strindberg’s “Creditors.” It won for lighting design, set design, music for a play and for Tony-winning playwright Doug Wright’s pungent new adaptation. The Globe’s summer production of “Cyrano de Bergerac” garnered three major awards: dramatic production, direction of a play and lead male performance, which went to Patrick Page in the title role.

           Two nationally known actors were among the winners present to accept their awards. Obba Babatundé, who won the Lead Actor in a Musical award for his tour-de-force performance as Sammy Davis Jr. in "Sammy," thanked Davis for inspiring him and paving the way for other entertainers. And veteran television actor Armin Shimerman ("Star Trek: Deep Space Nine" and "Buffy the Vampire Slayer") was honored for his featured performance in San Diego Rep's "The Seafarer."

            Four productions received two apiece: the Globe’s “Sammy,” “Opus” and “Twelfth Night,” and Cygnet Theatre’s “Bed and Sofa.” Other plaques went to artists at Diversionary Theatre, San Diego Repertory Theatre, ion theatre company, Compass Theatre and North Coast Repertory Theatre. The first Outstanding Young Artist award went to Ian Brininstool for his performance as a questioning young teen in the bittersweet “Over the Tavern” at North Coast Rep.

            Darko Tresnjak, winning director for “Cyrano,” also received one of the evening's special awards for his body of work in San Diego, especially reviving and helming the Globe’s Summer Shakespeare Festival. Also honored was DJ Sullivan, for her decades of acting on stage and screen, for her union activities on behalf of actors, and for teaching and directing local actors, many of whom have gone on to illustrious careers (she is pictured at right with Critics Circle member Jeff Smith). An Outstanding Special Event Award went to the Ira Aldridge Repertory Players, for its doo-wop musical revue, “Looking for an Echo.”

         Complete awards list    Ceremony photos   

Read all about it! National coverage of our 2009 awards:

    Playbill                   Broadway World

TheatreMania

        Local coverage:

The San Diego Union-Tribune

   The North County Times    The San Diego Reader

kpbs.org

San Diego Daily Transcript

sdnn.com

 

examiner.com

 

 _________________________________

Special thanks to these contributors
for helping to make our presentation grand:

Donald and Darlene Shiley
Danah H. Fayman
The Seuss Foundation and Audrey Geisel
Harvey and Sheryl White Foundation
Sheila & Jeff Lipinsky
Giuseppe Fine Catering & Eurobar Espresso
The Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego
Musical accompanist Justin Gray
Event photographer Ion Moe

 _________________________________________________________

[1/26/2009]

              Arthur Wagner, Jonathan McMurtry, Steve Karo earn special honors at San Diego Theatre Critics Circle’s 2008 Craig Noel Awards ceremony

 La Jolla Playhouse, Old Globe, Cygnet among honorees at annual ceremony honoring professional theater in 2008

     SAN DIEGO -- “Fences,” a February 2008 production by Cygnet Theatre, was the big winner as the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle on Monday, Jan. 26, 2009, presented the seventh annual Craig Noel Awards for Theatrical Excellence, honoring the best stage work of 2008. Noel, the 93-year-old founding director of the Old Globe Theatre, was in attendance for his namesake awards, which were presented at the Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, in La Jolla, attended by some 350 theater industry members and supporters.

      The August Wilson classic “Fences” won in five categories, including dramatic production, direction and ensemble. Its other two awards went to Antonio T.J. Johnson and Sylvia M’Lafi Thompson in the categories of male and female leads in a play.

     Thirty-two plaques were presented in 23 categories, with awards going to work (production, direction, technical and acting achievements) at 13 different professional and semi-professional theater companies throughout San Diego County.

      "The troubled economy had a great impact on San Diego County theaters in 2008,” said Pam Kragen, president of the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle, “but many companies rose to the occasion, producing adventurous, thought-provoking work, regardless of its commercial potential. We were excited to see a balance of strong work at theaters both large and small, and a rich variety of new and revived musicals."

      La Jolla Playhouse productions also fared well, winning a total of six Noels. Moises Kaufman’s “33 Variations,” about to open on Broadway with Jane Fonda in the lead role, was honored for David Lander’s lighting and Derek McLane’s set.

     The Playhouse’s premiere of Joe DiPietro and David Bryan’s “Memphis” (now in production at Seattle’s Fifth Avenue Theatre) was honored as outstanding new musical and for Chad Kimball’s lead performance. “Xanadu,” which Playhouse artistic director Christopher Ashley first directed on Broadway, was named outstanding resident musical, and Bill T. Jones won for his choreography in “The Seven.”

      Old Globe productions garnered four mentions. “Dancing in the Dark” won for Patrick Page’s featured performance and Larry Hochman’s orchestrations. “The Women” was honored for Anna Oliver’s costumes, and Steven Drukman’s boxing-themed “In This Corner” was named outstanding new play.

      The small Ion Theatre Company won in three categories: Tim Boyce for his sound design in “A Streetcar Named Desire,” Linda Libby for her solo work in “Request Programme” and Rachael VanWormer for her featured performance in “Bash” (as well as in Diversionary’s “Corpus Christi”). Four other companies took two awards each.

      Three different theater companies shared in the achievement of San Diego actor Tom Andrew, who earned a “body of work” prize for his lead performances in three different 2008 plays: Inukshuk Productions’ “Terra Nova,” Cygnet’s “It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play” and Mo’olelo Performing Arts’ “Night Sky.”

      Special awards were given to Jonathan McMurtry, Arthur Wagner and Steve Karo. McMurtry is a veteran San Diego actor with nearly 48 years onstage at the Old Globe. Wagner founded the Department of Theatre & Dance at UC San Diego, was a longtime board member for La Jolla Playhouse and, with his wife, Molli, is a generous supporter of the arts in San Diego County. And Karo led the drive to renovate the historic Balboa Theatre in San Diego’s Gaslamp Quarter.

      Filmmaker Martin Morawski created 10-minute tribute films in honor of McMurtry and Wagner. McMurtry’s tributes included comments from his longtime friend and two-time Tony Award-winning director Jack O’Brien, who ran the Old Globe for 25 years.

     Founded in 1983, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is a non-profit collective of print and online theater critics covering live, professional theater in San Diego County. In 2002, the awards program was renamed in honor of Craig Noel, founding artistic director of San Diego’s Old Globe Theatre, acclaimed regional theater innovator and 2007 recipient of the National Medal of Arts. For information on the awards and members of the organization, visit the Web site at www.sdcriticscircle.org.

Complete awards list

Read all about it! National coverage of our 2008 awards:

         Playbill       Broadway World

TheatreMania

Local coverage:

The San Diego Union-Tribune

   The North County Times La Jolla Light
La Jolla Village News San Diego Daily Transcript  

 

Many thanks to these contributors to our 2008 Awards ceremony:

David C. Copley
Danah H. Fayman
 The Seuss Foundation and Audrey Geisel

Donald and Darlene Shiley
              The Harvey & Sheryl White Foundation                        Broadway/San Diego          Sheila & Jeff Lipinsky

Giuseppe's Fine Catering
Martin Morawski, Solar Turbines, Inc.           
MCASD
 

               _________________________________________________________

                                                [1/21/2008]

San Diego Theatre Critics Circle honors
2007’s best at gala awards ceremony

Jack O’Brien, Floyd Gaffney honored at San Diego Theatre Critics Circle’s 2007 Craig Noel Awards

   LA JOLLA -- Two 1950s-themed, Broadway-bound musicals dominated the musical categories and plays based on African-American themes were multiple award winners on Jan. 21, 2008, as the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle presented the sixth annual Craig Noel Awards for Theatrical Excellence, spotlighting the best stage work of 2007.

   Of the 41 awards presented in 27 categories to 14 theater companies, San Diego’s Old Globe captured 14. In addition, Jack O’Brien, leaving his post as Globe artistic director, received a special tribute and was honored with a perpetual award named in his honor, the Jack O’Brien Award for Excellence in Directing. Its first recipient was Esther Emery for her direction of three notably different plays at Cygnet and Moxie Theatres in 2007.  As in years past, the namesake for the awards program, 94-year-old Craig Noel handed out all of the evening's awards.

   Seven of the Globe’s wins went to the musical “A Catered Affair,” a world premiere penned by Harvey Fierstein. It was named outstanding musical and honored in the categories of direction (John Doyle), score (John Bucchino), orchestrations (Don Sebesky), lighting (Brian MacDevitt) and lead performances, female (Faith Prince) and male (Tom Wopat). “A Catered Affair” will open in previews in New York in March.

   La Jolla Playhouse was also a multiple winner for its Broadway-bound musical “Cry-Baby.” Based on the John Waters film, the musical was honored for its choreography (Rob Ashford) and its lyrics (David Javerbaum and Adam Schlesinger). Alli Mauzey, who played the kooky character Lenora, won for featured performance in a musical.

   Another Globe production was cited in two categories. The company’s reprise of August Wilson’s “Two Trains Running” captured awards for lead actor (Chuck Cooper) and costume design (Karen Perry).

   Another multiple winner was Carlsbad’s New Village Arts Theatre, honored for its dance-filled work “Sailor’s Song.” The play won for direction (Kristianne Kurner), ensemble, choreography (Robin Christ and Kathy Meyer) and costumes (Jessica John). "Sailor" set designer Nick Fouch was honored for this production as well as for Cygnet’s Theatre’s “Yellowman” and Moxie Theatre’s “Devil Dog Six.”  

   Cygnet Theatre’s “Yellowman” was named outstanding drama, and Monique Gaffney was honored for her performance in the production. Other Cygnet commendations went to Ron Choularton, for solo performance in “St. Nicholas,” and Sandy Campbell, for featured performance in “Communicating Doors.”

   Outstanding resident musical awards went to Moonlight Stage Productions for “West Side Story” and Starlight Theatre for “Ragtime.” In the latter musical, Deborah Gilmour Smyth was honored for her lead performance as Mother. “Jersey Boys,” produced by Broadway/San Diego, was named outstanding touring production.

   O’Brien’s tribute included a film featuring Fierstein, Tom Stoppard, Des McAnuff, Sheldon Epps, David Yazbek, Norbert Leo Butz, the casts of O'Brien-directed "The Coast of Utopia" and "Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas," along with many others important in his life and career. The critics also gave a posthumous salute to Dr. Floyd Gaffney, who for decades was San Diego’s driving force in African-American theater.

   Founded in 1983, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is a non-profit collective of print and 
online theater critics covering live, professional theater in San Diego County. In 2002, the 
awards program was renamed in honor of Craig Noel, founding artistic director of San Diego’s 
Old Globe Theatre, acclaimed regional theater innovator and 2007 recipient of the 
National Medal of Arts.

Complete awards list

Many thanks to these contributors to our 2007 Awards ceremony:

David C. Copley
Danah H. Fayman
 The Seuss Foundation and Audrey Geisel

Donald and Darlene Shiley
              The Harvey & Sheryl White Foundation                        Broadway/San Diego          Sheila Lipinsky

Giuseppe Fine Catering
Martin Morawski and Creative Video Group                                 
MCASD
 

________

Craig Noel wins 2007 National Medal of Arts

WASHINGTON, D.C. (Nov. 15, 2007) -- Old Globe Founding Artistic Director Craig Noel, for whom the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle's annual awards are named, was honored at the White House on Nov. 15 with the 2007 National Medal of Arts, the highest award for the arts given by the United States government. Members of the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle helped lobby the National Endowment of the Arts to honor Noel for his achievements. To read more about Noel's award, click here and here.