2018 Craig Noel Awards announced

SAN DIEGO [Feb. 12, 2019] – The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is pleased to announce the winners of its 2018 Craig Noel Awards. Now in its 17th year, the Craig Noel Awards honor the achievements of professional theaters in San Diego County.

This year’s 28 awards were presented before an audience of more than 500 guests at the  annual ceremony on Feb. 11, 2019, at the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation, 404 Euclid Ave., San Diego.

Two productions were the big winners, earning  four each.

The Old Globe’s “A Thousand Splendid Suns” won for Outstanding Dramatic Production, Direction, Lighting and Scenic Design.

Lamb’s Players Theatre’s production of “Once” earned awards for Outstanding Resident Musical, Ensemble, Musical Direction and Lead Performance By a Female in a Musical (Caitie Grady).

San Diego Repertory Theatre’s “A Doll’s House, Part 2” picked up two prizes for Outstanding Dramatic Production and Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play (Sofia Jean Gomez).

Anna Ziegler’s “The Wanderers,” produced by The Old Globe in its world premiere and directed by Globe artistic director Barry Edelstein, won the award for Outstanding New Play.

The rarely-presented Director of the Year honor went to David Ellenstein, who helmed five strong productions in 2018, including four at his own theater, North Coast Repertory Theatre, and one at The Roustabouts Theatre Co.

The Roustabouts Theatre Co. was singled out for the annual Don Braunagel Award for Outstanding Achievement by a Small Theater Company for its body of work in 2018.

The 2018 Actors of the Year are Kevin Hafso Koppman and Nadia Guevara. Both performed impressively in three productions last year, and each also directed a production.

A well-deserved  Outstanding Special Event citation honored a first-time collaboration among San Diego Opera, Bodhi Tree Concerts and SACRA/PROFANA, which together co-produced “All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914.”

The 2018 awardees were chosen by a nine-member body of professional critics who write for San Diego newspapers, magazines, online publications and blogs.

The 2018 Craig Noel Award recipients are:

Outstanding Dramatic Production (tie)

  • “A Doll’s House, Part 2” – San Diego Repertory Theatre
  • “A Thousand Splendid Suns” – The Old Globe

 

Outstanding New Play / Performing Arts Live Prize

“The Wanderers” by Anna Ziegler – The Old Globe

 

 

Outstanding Resident Musical

“Once” – Lamb’s Players Theatre

 

Director of the Year

David Ellenstein – Body of Work 2018

 

Don Braunagel Award for Outstanding Achievement by a Small Theater

The Roustabouts Theatre Co.

 

Actors of the Year – Male and Female

  • Kevin Hafso Koppman
  • Nadia Guevara

 

Outstanding Young Artist/Sandra Ellis-Troy Scholarship

Noah Baird – “Disney’s Newsies,” Moonlight Stage Productions

 

Outstanding Special Event

“All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914” – Co-produced by San Diego Opera, Bodhi Tree Concerts and SACRA/PROFANA

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Carey Perloff – “A Thousand Splendid Suns,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Sam Woodhouse – “Fun Home,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

G. Scott Lacy – “Once,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Ken MacDonald – “A Thousand Splendid Sons,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Sound Design (tie)

  • Melanie Chen Cole – “Men on Boats,” New Village Arts
  • Will Pickens – “Uncle Vanya,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Fabio Toblini – “The Importance of Being Earnest,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Robert Wierzel – “A Thousand Splendid Suns,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Ensemble

“Once,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

James Sutorius – “The Father,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Sofia Jean Gomez – “A Doll’s House, Part 2,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Joy Yvonne Jones – “Voyeurs de Venus,” Moxie Theatre

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Wrekless Watson – “Cardboard Piano,” Diversionary Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Caitie Grady – “Once,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Zackary Scot Wolfe – “Avenue Q,” New Village Arts

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Eboni Muse – “Hairspray,” San Diego Musical Theatre

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Bryan Banville – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Cygnet Theatre

 

Outstanding Choreography

Jill Gorrie – “Hairspray,” San Diego Musical Theatre

_________________________________________________________

This year’s awards ceremony was organized by event co-chairs Julie Sarno, Dea Hurton and Denise Bevers. Financial support was provided by donors: Lon and Denise Bevers; the Dr. Seuss Foundation; Larry Alldredge & Dawn Moore; Dea and Osborn Hurston; Stanley Cohen; Jay and Julie Sarno; Harvey and Sheryl White; Yolanda Braunagel; Bill & Judy Garrett; Wes Anson; Wendy Nash; Jerry Buckley; US Bank; Ralph Johnson; Arthur and Marilyn Neumann; Darlene Davies; Trina & Ted Kaplan; Bill Purves; Mike Napoli & Performing Arts Live; and the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation.

In the coming days, look for photos from this year’s event on our Facebook page at: facebook.com/sandiegotheatrecriticscircle.

Founded in 1983 and re-established in 2002, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is an independent, nonprofit organization of print and online theater critics dedicated to open and honest dialogue about theater in San Diego County and to honoring artistic excellence. The members of our organization are professional critics writing for daily newspapers, magazines, entertainment trade publications and websites in San Diego County. In 2002, the awards were renamed in honor of Craig Noel, longtime artistic director at San Diego’s Old Globe Theatre and the founding father of San Diego’s theater community, who passed away in 2010.

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2018 Craig Noel Award nominations announced

The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is pleased to announce the nominations for its 2018 Craig Noel Awards. This year’s nominations honor the achievements of professional theaters in San Diego County during the 2018 calendar year. The nominees were chosen by a nine-member body of professional critics who write for San Diego newspapers, magazines, online publications and blogs.

This year’s winners will be announced at the 17th annual awards ceremony from 6 to 10 p.m. Feb. 11, 2019, at the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation at 404 Euclid Ave., San Diego.

This year’s awards ceremony was organized by our event co-chairs Julie Sarno, Dea Hurton and Denise Bevers. Financial support was provided by our generous donors: Denise and Lon Bevers; Julie and Jay Sarno; Dea and Osborn Hurston; Stanley Cohen; Yolanda Braunagel; Larry Alldredge and Dawn Moore; Jerry Buckley; Weston Anson; Wendy Nash; Bill and Judy Garrett; Marilyn and Arthur Neumann; Darlene Davies; Mike Napoli and Performing Arts Live; the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation; and US Bank.

Tickets are $15 for general admission (unreserved) seating. All reserved seating is now sold out. Tickets are available online by visiting: Eventbrite.com (or search: “The 2018 Craig Noel Awards”).

For information on the Craig Noel Awards visit sdcriticscircle.org or our Facebook page at: facebook.com/sandiegotheatrecriticscircle.

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Barry Edelstein – “The Wanderers,” The Old Globe

Rob Lutfy – “The Last Wife,” Cygnet Theatre

Carey Perloff – “A Thousand Splendid Suns,” The Old Globe

Jesca  Prudencio  – “Actually,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Jesca Prudencio – “Vietgone,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Sam Woodhouse – “A Doll’s House, Part 2,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

AJ Knox – “Avenue Q,” New Village Arts

Kerry Meads – “Once,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Sean Murray – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Cygnet Theatre

Larry Raben – “Young Frankenstein,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Sam Woodhouse – “Fun Home,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

G. Scott Lacy – “Once,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Don LeMaster – “Hairspray,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Elan McMahan – “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Robert Meffe – “Fun Home,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Terry O’Donnell – “A Little Night Music,” Cygnet Theatre

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

John Lee Beatty – “Much Ado About Nothing,” The Old Globe

Sean Fanning, “A Doll’s House, Part 2,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Rob Howell – “Dr. Seuss’s The Lorax,” The Old Globe

Kristianne Kurner – “Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley,” New Village Arts

Ken MacDonald – “A Thousand Splendid Sons,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Melanie Chen Cole – “Actually,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Melanie Chen Cole – “Men on Boats,” New Village Arts

Melanie Chen Cole – “Vietgone,” San Diego Repertry Theatre

Will Pickens – “Uncle Vanya,” The Old Globe

Mark Spiro – “Cloud Tectonics,” New Village Arts

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Jennifer Brawn Gittings – “A Doll’s House, Part 2,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Michael Krass – “Much Ado About Nothing,” The Old Globe

David Israel Reynoso – “The Tempest,” The Old Globe

Fabio Toblini – “The Importance of Being Earnest,” The Old Globe

Paloma Young – “The Squirrels,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Alan Burrett – “A Doll’s House, Part 2,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Tyler Micoleau – “Seize the King,” La Jolla Playhouse

Chris Rynne – “Actually,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Bo Tindell – “Vietgone,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Robert Wierzel – “A Thousand Splendid Suns,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Ensemble

“A Doll’s House, Part 2” San Diego Repertory Theatre

“A Thousand Splendid Suns,” The Old Globe

“The Last Wife,” Cygnet Theatre

“Once,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

“The Wanderers,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Manny Fernandes – “The Last Wife,” Cygnet Theatre

Daniel Eric Gold – “The Wanderers,” The Old Globe

Ben Levin – “Vietgone,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Jay O. Sanders – “Uncle Vanya,” The Old Globe

James Sutorius – “The Father,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Kate Burton – “The Tempest,” The Old Globe

DeAnna Driscoll – “HIR,” Cygnet Theatre

Nadia Guevara – “Cloud Tectonics,” New Village Arts

Sofia Jean Gomez – “A Doll’s House, Part 2,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Nadine Malouf – “A Thousand Splendid Suns,” The Old Globe

Allison Spratt Pearce, “The Last Wife,” Cygnet Theatre

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Andréa Agosto – “Bull in a China Shop,” Diversionary Theatre

Robyn Cohen – “The Father,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Ali Rose Dachis – “The Wanderers,” The Old Globe

Joy Yvonne Jones – “Voyeurs de Venus,” Moxie Theatre

Heather Velazquez – “American Mariachi,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Javier Guerrero – “Fade,” Moxie Theatre

Antonio TJ Johnson – “Smokefall,” Backyard Renaissance Theatre

Brian Mackey – “Noises Off,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Shaun Tuazon – “Vietgone,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Wrekless Watson – “Cardboard Piano,” Diversionary Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Theo Allyn – “This Beautiful City,” Diversionary Theatre

Karole Foreman – “A Little Night Music,” Cygnet Theatre

Caitie Grady – “Once,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Amanda Naughton – “Fun Home,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Rebekah Rawhouser – “Next to Normal,” Coronado Playhouse

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Michael Louis Cusimano – “Once,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Kevin Hafso Koppman – “Young Frankenstein,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Omri Schein – “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum ” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Jim Stanek – “Fun Home,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Robert J. Townsend – “South Pacific,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Zackary Scot Wolfe – “Avenue Q,” New Village Arts

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Claire Adams – “Fun Home,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Roxane Carrasco – “Chicago,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Lauren King Thompson – “The Loneliest Girl in the World,” Diversionary Theatre

Cashae Monya – “Avenue Q,” New Village Arts

Eboni Muse – “Hairspray,” San Diego Musical Theatre

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Bryan Banville – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Cygnet Theatre

Kevin Hafso Koppman – “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Tony Houck – “Avenue Q,” New Village Arts

David S. Humphrey – “A Little Night Music,” Cygnet Theatre

Zackary Scot Wolfe – “Hairspray,” San Diego Musical Theatre

 

Outstanding Choreography

Katie Banville – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Cygnet Theatre

Jill Gorrie – “Hairspray,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Michael Mizerany – “Voyeurs de Venus,” Moxie Theatre

Karl Warden – “Disney’s Newsies,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Corey Wright – “Chicago,” Moonlight Stage Productions

 

Outstanding New Play

“American Mariachi” by José Cruz González – The Old Globe

“Beachtown” by Herbert Siguenza and Rachel Grossman – San Diego Repertory Theatre

“The Madres” by Stephanie Alison Walker – Moxie Theatre

“Romeo, Romeo & Juliet” – Ruff Yeager – Roustabouts Theatre

“The Wanderers” by Anna Ziegler – The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“A Doll’s House, Part 2” – San Diego Repertory Theatre

“A Thousand Splendid Suns” – The Old Globe

“Cardboard Piano” – Diversionary Theatre

“The Father” – North Coast Repertory Theatre

“Vietgone” – San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Resident Musical

“Avenue Q” – New Village Arts

“Fun Home” – San Diego Repertory Theatre

“Hairspray” – San Diego Musical Theatre

“Once” – Lamb’s Players Theatre

“Young Frankenstein” – San Diego Musical Theatre

 

Winners of these special categories will be announced from the stage:

Director of the Year

Don Braunagel Award for Outstanding Achievement by a Small Theater

Actors of the Year – Female and Male

Outstanding Young Artist/Sandra Ellis-Troy scholarship

 Outstanding Special Event

 

Founded in 1983 and re-established in 2002, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is an independent, nonprofit organization of print and online theater critics dedicated to open and honest dialogue about theater in San Diego County and to honoring artistic excellence. The members of our organization are professional critics writing for daily newspapers, magazines, entertainment trade publications and websites in San Diego County. The organization’s major event is an awards program held each February, honoring the previous year’s finest in theater production, direction, acting, playwriting, scoring and technical achievements. In 2002, the awards were renamed in honor of Craig Noel, longtime artistic director at San Diego’s Old Globe Theatre and the founding father of San Diego’s theater community, who passed away in 2010.

___________________________________________________________

San Diego Theatre Critics Circle welcomes new members

[March 1 2018]

The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is proud to announce the induction of two new members for 2018, ErinMarie Reiter and David Dixon. ErinMarie is a longtime reviewer and blogger for multiple websites who saw more than 180 local theater productions in 2017. David is an award-winning journalist and critic who who has been writing for San Diego newspapers and websites since his teens.  Here are their bios:

ErinMarie Reiter is a San Diego native and has been involved in theatre in some form since she was young. She has covered theatre and pop culture through interviews and theatre reviews for the past 7 years for several websites and all of her work can be found at www.talktheatretome.com. Having studied musical and children’s theatre in college, ErinMarie is especially supportive of having arts in education and encouraging opportunities for youth to be involved in all aspects of theatre. ErinMarie also works in the entertainment travel industry and specializes in a wide array of productions from pre-Broadway projects, Broadway openings, high-end theatrical road tours, television and movies.

David Dixon is a freelance theater reviewer and entertainment writer for a number of digital and physical publications, including San Diego Story, Talkin’ Broadway, and the various San Diego Community News Network (SDCNN) newspapers. A fan of the theater from a very young age, Dixon wrote reviews for the San Diego Union-Tribune column, Rated G, and the San Diego News Network (SDNN), and had his own column, Daves DVD Picks, in the San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts’ newspaper, The Production. He was the Entertainment Editor and an award-winning writer for The Daily Aztec, the college newspaper for SDSU, where he graduated magna cum laude and was a member of several honor societies including Mortar Board, Phi Kappa Phi, Scholars Without Borders, and Golden Key International Honour Society. David is a voting member of the Regional Theatre Tony Award for the American Theatre Critics Association.

__________________________________________

Ballad of Emmett Till ensemble
The award-winning ensemble for ion theatre’s “The Ballad of Emmett Till” at the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle’s 2017 Craig Noel Awards on Feb. 12, 2018. Photo by Ion Moe

San Diego Theatre Critics Circle announces

2017 Craig Noel Award winners

SAN DIEGO — The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle has announced the winners of its 16th annual Craig Noel Awards for Theatrical Excellence, which were presented in a ceremony on Feb. 12, 2018, at the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation in San Diego.

Named for the late founding artistic director of San Diego’s longest-established theater, The Old Globe, the Craig Noel Awards honor the top achievements in San Diego professional theater.

The 2017 awards are made possible by the generous support of our underwriters. They include Lon and Denise Bevers, Dea and Oborn Hurston, Jay and Julie Sarno, Larry Alldredge & Dawn Moore,  Audrey Geisel and the Dr. Seuss Fund, , Harvey and Sheryl White, Stanley Cohen, Mike Napoli of Performing Arts LIVE, Michael Taylor and Theatre-Corner.com, Yolanda Braunagel, Dr. Joyce Gattas , Arthur & Marilyn Neumann, Bill & Judy Garrett, Darlene Davies, Trina Kaplan, Ralph Johnson and the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation.

For more information on the Critics Circle and the Craig Noel Awards, visit sdcriticscircle.org.

The Winners list:

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“The Ballad of Emmett Till” – ion theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical

“In The Heights” – Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding New Musical

“Tarrytown” by Adam Wachter – Backyard Renaissance Theatre Company

Outstanding New Play & Performing Arts LIVE Prize

“Ballast” by Georgette Kelly – Diversionary Theatre

Don Braunagel Award for Outstanding Achievement by a Small Theater

OnStage Playhouse, Chula Vista

Actor of the Year, Female

Jennifer Paredes

Actor of the Year, Male

Cortez L. Johnson

Outstanding Young Artist – Sandra Ellis-Troy Award

Scotty Atienza

Outstanding Special Event

“8 Songs for a Mad King,” Bodhi Tree Concerts, San Diego International Fringe Festival

 

Outstanding Touring Production

“An American in Paris” – Broadway San Diego

Outstanding Direction of a Play

  • Yolanda Marie Franklin & Claudio Raygoza – “The Ballad of Emmett Till,” ion theatre
  • Christy Yael-Cox – “Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3,” Intrepid Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

James Vasquez – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Musical Direction

Elan McMahan – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Choreography

Carlos Mendoza – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Ensemble

“The Ballad of Emmett Till” –  ion theatre

Outstanding Solo Performance

  • James Lecesne – “The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey,” The Old Globe
  • Shana Wride – “2.5 Minute Ride,” Diversionary Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Richard Bermudez – “Kiss of the Spider Woman,” Welk Resort Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Minka Wiltz – “Black Pearl Sings,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Cashae Monya – “Cabaret,” ion theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Randall Hickman – “The Little Mermaid,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

DeAnna Driscoll – “The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Caleb Foote – “Hand to God,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding  Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Annie Hinton – “Well,” Diversionary Theatre

Outstanding  Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Tom Stephenson – “Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3,” Intrepid Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design

Sean Fanning – “On the 20th Century,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Joanna Lynne Staub – “Wild Goose Dreams,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Costume Design

Shirley Pierson – “Shockheaded Peter,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Conor Mulligan – “The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Projection Design

Michael McKeon – “Silent Sky,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Founded in 1983 and re-established in 2002, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is an independent, nonprofit organization of print and online theater critics dedicated to open and honest dialogue about theater in San Diego County and to honoring artistic excellence. The members of our organization are professional critics writing for daily newspapers, magazines, entertainment trade publications and websites in San Diego County. The organization’s major event is an awards program held each February, honoring the previous year’s finest in theater production, direction, acting, playwriting, scoring and technical achievements.  In 2002, the awards were renamed in honor of Craig Noel, longtime artistic director at San Diego’s Old Globe Theatre and the founding father of San Diego’s theater community, who passed away in 2010.

The audience at the 2017 Craig Noel Awards, held Feb. 12, 2018, at the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation. Photo by Ion Moe
The audience at the 2017 Craig Noel Awards, held Feb. 12, 2018, at the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation. Photo by Ion Moe

___________________________________

The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle

announces 2017 Craig Noel Award nominees

SAN DIEGO (Jan. 1, 2018) — The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle has announced the nominations for its 16th annual Craig Noel Awards for Theatrical Excellence, which will be presented in a ceremony on Feb. 12, 2018, at the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation in San Diego.

Named for the late founding artistic director of San Diego’s longest-established theater, The Old Globe, the Craig Noel Awards honor the top achievements in San Diego professional theater. Winners will be announced at the ceremony.

A capacity crowd of 600 people are expected at the event. Reservations are now closed.

The Craig Noel Awards are presented with the generous support of our donors, who include Denise and Lon Bevers, Dea and Osborn Hurston, Audrey Geisel of the Dr. Seuss Fund, Jay and Julie Sarno, Stanley D. Cohen, Harvey and Sheryl White, Larry Alldredge and Dawn Moore, Ralph Johnson, Yolanda Braunagel, Bill & Judy Garrett, Mike Napoli & Performing Arts LIVE, Darlene Davies, Dr. Joyce Gattas, Arthur and Marilyn Neumann and Trina Kaplan.

The 2017 Craig Noel Nominations:

 

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“Blue Door” – Moxie Theatre

“Awake and Sing” – New Village Arts

“Ballast” – Diversionary Theatre

“The Ballad of Emmett Till” – ion theatre

“Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3” – Intrepid Theatre

 

Outstanding New Musical

“Freaky Friday” – La Jolla Playhouse

“Benny & Joon” – The Old Globe

“SUMMER: The Donna Summer Musical” – La Jolla Playhouse

“Tarrytown” – Backyard Renaissance Theatre Company

Festival of Christmas:  “North of Normal”– Lamb’s Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Resident Musical

“On the 20th Century” –  Cygnet Theatre

“Shockheaded Peter” – Cygnet Theatre

“Guys and Dolls” – The Old Globe

“Billy Elliot” – San Diego Musical Theatre & California Ballet

“In The Heights” – Moonlight Stage Productions

“Spring Awakening” – OnStage Playhouse

 

Outstanding New Play

Hershey Felder – ”Our Great Tchaikovsky,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Will Cooper – “Margin of Error,” The Roustabouts Theatre Co.

Georgette Kelly – “Ballast,” Diversionary Theatre

Mat Smart – “Kill Local,” La Jolla Playhouse

Hansol Jung – “Wild Goose Dreams,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Touring Production

“The Old Man and The Old Moon” – PigPen Theatre Co. at The Old Globe

“An American in Paris” – Broadway/San Diego

“The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey” – The Old Globe

“Matilda the Musical” – Broadway San Diego

“Flight” – Curbside (Long Beach) at San Diego International Fringe Festival

 

Outstanding Ensemble

“Awake and Sing” –New Village Arts

“Ballast” – Diversionary Theatre

“The Ballad of Emmett Till” –  ion theatre

“A Piece of My Heart” – OnStage Playhouse

“Tarrytown” – Backyard Renaissance Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Solo Performance

Hershey Felder – “Our Great Tchaikovsky,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Linda Libby – “An Iliad,” New Village Arts

Shana Wride – “2.5 Minute Ride,” Diversionary Theatre

James Lecesne – “The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey,” The Old Globe

Claudio Raygoza – “Sex, Drugs, Rock & Roll,” ion theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

David S. Humphrey – “The Music Man,” Welk Resort Theatre

Paul Swenson Eddy – “Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story,” Intrepid Theatre &  New Village Arts

Richard Bermudez – “Kiss of the Spider Woman,” Welk Resort Theatre

Bryce Pinkham – “Benny and Joon,” The Old Globe

Tom Zohar – “Tarrytown,” Backyard Renaissance Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Heidi Blickenstaff – “Freaky Friday,” La Jolla Playhouse

Hannah Elless – “Benny and Joon,” The Old Globe

LaChanze – “SUMMER: The Donna Summer Musical,” La Jolla Playhouse

Minka Wiltz – “Black Pearl Sings,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Kay McNellen – “Tarrytown,” Backyard Renaissance Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Veronica J. Kuehn – “Guys and Dolls,” The Old Globe

Joy Yandell – “Billy Elliot,” San Diego Musical Theatre & City Ballet

Cashae Monya – “Cabaret,” ion theatre

Caitlyn Calfas – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Katie Sapper – “Damn Yankees,” San Diego Musical Theatre

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Michael Cusimano – “On the 20th Century,” Cygnet Theatre

Steve Gouveia – “Shockheaded Peter,” Cygnet Theatre

Randall Hickman – “The Little Mermaid,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Rudy Martinez  – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Bryan Banville – “Tarrytown,” Backyard Renaissance Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Jessica John – “Les Liaisons Dangereuses,” New Fortune Theatre Company

Milena Phillips – “Having Our Say,” New Village Arts

Sylvia M’Lafi Thompson – “Having Our Say,” New Village Arts

DeAnna Driscoll – “The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds,” Cygnet Theatre

Jacque Wilke – “Ironbound,” Moxie Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Vimel Sephus – “Blue Door,” Moxie Theatre

Cortez L. Johnson – “The Ballad of Emmett Till,” ion theatre

Steven Lone – “Roz and Ray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Caleb Foote – “Hand to God,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Robert Malave – “Falling,” InnerMission Productions

 

Outstanding  Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Sandy Campbell – “Beau Jest,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Amanda Schaar – “Les Liaisons Dangereuses,” New Fortune Theatre Company

Annie Hinton – “Well,” Diversionary Theatre

Candy Buckley – “Kill Local,” La Jolla Playhouse

Jennifer Paredes – “Into the Beautiful North,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding  Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Omri Schein – “Beau Jest,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Andrew Ableson – “The Illusion,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Francis Jue  – “Wild Goose Dreams,” La Jolla Playhouse

Tom Stephenson – “Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3,” Intrepid Theatre

David McBean – “The Legend of Georgia McBride,” Cygnet Theatre

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Sean Fanning – “On the 20th Century,” Cygnet Theatre

Tim Mackabee – “Ken Ludwig’s Robin Hood!,” The Old Globe

Mike Buckley – “The Explorers Club,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Charles Murdock Lucas – “The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds,” Cygnet Theatre

Marty Burnett – “Of Mice and Men,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Joanna Lynne Staub – “Wild Goose Dreams,” La Jolla Playhouse

Matt Lescault-Wood – “Roz & Ray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Kevin Anthenill – “Homos, or Everyone in America,” Diversionary Theatre

Gareth Owen – “SUMMER: The Donna Summer Musical,” La Jolla Playhouse

Melanie Chen Cole – “At the Old Place,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Jennifer Brawn Gittings – “The Revolutionists,” Moxie Theatre

Shirley Pierson – “Shockheaded Peter,” Cygnet Theatre

Jeanne Reith – “The Explorers Club,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Renetta Lloyd – “Sunset Boulevard,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Jennifer Brawn Gittings – “The Legend of Georgia McBride,” Cygnet Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

A.J. Paulin – “Les Liaisons Dangereuses,” New Fortune Theatre Company

Sherrice Mojgani – “Blue Door,” Moxie Theatre

Stephen Strawbridge – “Hamlet,” The Old Globe

Conor Mulligan – “The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds,” Cygnet Theatre

Jennifer Edwards – “Kiss of the Spider Woman,” Welk Resort Theatre

 

Outstanding Projection Design

Christopher Ash – “Our Great Tchaikovsky,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Michael McKeon – “Silent Sky,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Victoria Petrovich – “Black Pearl Sings!,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Sean Nieuwenhuis – “SUMMER: The Donna Summer Musical,” La Jolla Playhouse

Blake McCarty – “On the 20th Century,” Cygnet Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Delicia Turner Sonnenberg – “Blue Door,” Moxie Theatre

Yolanda Marie Franklin & Claudio Raygoza – “The Ballad of Emmett Till,” ion theatre

Christy Yael-Cox – “Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3,” Intrepid Theatre

Richard Baird – “Of Mice and Men,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Samantha Ginn – “Falling,” InnerMission Productions

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Sean Murray – “On the 20th Century,” Cygnet Theatre

Rob Lutfy – “Shockheaded Peter,” Cygnet Theatre

Josh Rhodes –“Guys and Dolls,” The Old Globe

James Vasquez – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Claudio Raygoza – “Cabaret,” ion theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Terry O’Donnell – “On the 20th Century,” Cygnet Theatre

Patrick Marion – “Shockheaded Peter,” Cygnet Theatre

Elan McMahan – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Morgan Carberry – “Cabaret” – ion theatre

Jon Lorenz – Festival of Christmas: North of Normal,” Lambs Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Choreography

Jill Gorrie – “Damn Yankees,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Josh Rhodes  –  “Guys and Dolls,” The Old Globe

Javier Velasco – “Evita,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Carlos Mendoza – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Ray Limon – “Kiss of the Spider Woman,” Welk Resort Theatre

 

Special Award categories that will be announced from the Stage:

Don Braunagel Award for Outstanding Achievement by a Small Theater

Actor of the Year, Male and Female

Outstanding Young Artist – Sandra Ellis-Troy Award

Outstanding Special Event

_______________________________________________________________

Founded in 1983 and re-established in 2002, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is an independent, nonprofit organization of print and online theater critics dedicated to open and honest dialogue about theater in San Diego County and to honoring artistic excellence. The members of our organization are professional critics writing for daily newspapers, magazines, entertainment trade publications and websites in San Diego County. The organization’s major event is an awards program held each February, honoring the previous year’s finest in theater production, direction, acting, playwriting, scoring and technical achievements. The awards are presented with the gracious support of private underwriters. In 2002, the awards were renamed in honor of Craig Noel, longtime artistic director at San Diego’s Old Globe Theatre and the founding father of San Diego’s theater community, who passed away in 2010.

_____________________________

Members of the "Outstanding Ensemble Award," from left, Laurence Brown, Milena Phillips, Yolanda Franklin, Antonio TJ Johnson and Grandison Phelps III, of Cygnet Theatre's August Wilson Repertory company of "Seven Guitars" and "King Hedley II." Credit: Ion Moe
Members of the “Outstanding Ensemble Award,” from left, Laurence Brown, Milena Phillips, Yolanda Franklin, Antonio TJ Johnson and Grandison Phelps III, of Cygnet Theatre’s August Wilson Repertory company of “Seven Guitars” and “King Hedley II.” Credit: Ion Moe

2016 Craig Noel Award winners announced

Intrepid’s ‘Virginia Woolf,’ Cygnet’s Wilson rep and ion’s ‘Sunday’ triumph

SAN DIEGO (Feb. 7, 2017) — The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle presented its 2016 Craig Noel Awards on Monday, Feb. 6, 207, at the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation in San Diego.

The critics’ 15th annual awards ceremony drew nearly 600 people from as far as Los Angeles.

Members of the "Outstanding Dramatic Production" cast, from left, Erin Petersen, Deborah Gilmour Smyth, Robert Smyth and Ross Hellwig of Intrepid Theatre's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Members of the “Outstanding Dramatic Production” cast, from left, Erin Petersen, Deborah Gilmour Smyth, Robert Smyth and Ross Hellwig of Intrepid Theatre’s “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?”

Here are the award winners:

Actor of the Year, Female

Melissa Fernandes – Body of Work

Actor of the Year, Male

Ro Boddie – Body of Work 2016

Designer of the Year

Scenic designer Sean Fanning

Don Braunagel Award for Outstanding Work by a Small Theater

Diversionary Theatre

Outstanding Young Artist Award  

Reed Lievers – “Big River,” New Village Arts

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” Intrepid Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical

“October Sky,” The Old Globe

Outstanding New Play

“Junk: The Golden Age of Debt” by Ayad Akhtar, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Touring Production

“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical,” Broadway/San Diego

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Christy Yael-Cox, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” Intrepid Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Glenn Paris & Kim Strassburger – “Sunday in the Park with George,” ion theatre

Outstanding Ensemble

August Wilson Repertory Company – Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Solo Performance

Rosina Reynolds – “Golda’s Balcony,” New Village Arts

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Justin Huertas – “Lizard Boy,” Diversionary Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Carolyn Agan – “Ragtime,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Allison Spratt Pearce – “Gypsy,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Sean Allan Krill – “Sense and Sensibility,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Robert Smyth – “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?,” Intrepid Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Deborah Gilmour Smyth – “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” Intrepid Theatre

Outstanding  Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Laurence Brown – “Seven Guitars,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding  Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Kim Strassburger – “The Normal Heart,” ion theatre

Outstanding Music Direction

Don LeMaster – “Ragtime,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

Colleen Kollar Smith – “American Rhythm,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Original Score

Tim Rosser – “The Boy Who Danced on Air,” Diversionary Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design

John Lee Beatty – “Love’s Labor’s Lost,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Sound Design

Charles Coes & Nathan A. Roberts – “tokyo fish story,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Costume Design

Jennifer Brawn Gittings – “Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Howell Binkley – “Hollywood,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Projection Design

Blake McCarty – “Sunday in the Park with George,” ion theatre

panoramic view of the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle Awards crowd at the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation.
panoramic view of the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle Awards crowd at the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation.

_________________________________

What is the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle?
Founded in 1983 and re-established in 2002, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is an independent, nonprofit organization of print and online theater critics dedicated to open and honest dialogue about theater in San Diego County and to honoring artistic excellence.

The members of our organization are professional critics writing for daily newspapers, magazines, entertainment trade publications and Web sites in San Diego County.

The organization’s major event is an awards program held each February, honoring the previous year’s finest in theater production, direction, acting, playwriting, scoring and technical achievements.

In 2002, the awards were renamed in honor of Craig Noel, longtime artistic director at San Diego’s Old Globe Theatre and the founding father of San Diego’s theater community, who passed away in 2010.

The Craig Noel Awards program is underwritten by local arts philanthropists, including Audrey Geisel, Larry Alldredge & Dawn Moore, Performing Arts LIVE, Osborn & Dea Hurston, Jay & Julie Sarno, Yolanda Braunagel, Stanley Cohen, Ralph Johnson and Trina Kaplan.

4 comments

  1. Nancy Lewis says:

    Hello there. My name is Nancy. I am with Trinity Theatre Company here in San Diego. We are so excited for our upcoming production, Fuddy Meers, written by David Linday-Abaire and directed by Sean Boyd.

    Fuddy Meers tells the story of an amnesiac, Claire, who awakens each morning as a blank slate on which her husband and teenage son must imprint the facts of her life. One morning Claire is abducted by a limping, lisping man who claims her husband wants to kill her.

    The show is up February 23rd-March 3rd. Friday and Saturday at 7:00pm, and Sunday at 2:00pm at:

    Tenth Avenue Arts Center
    930 Tenth Avenue
    San Diego, CA 92101

    There is also a preview February 22nd, at 7:00 pm.

    Would this be something you’d be interested in reviewing? Thanks so much,

    Nancy Lewis

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.