tc-leftborder.jpg (138087 bytes) tc-top-news.jpg (5531 bytes)tc-top-members.jpg (6415 bytes)tc-top-listings.jpg (9151 bytes)tc-top-awards.jpg (5980 bytes)tc-top-links.jpg (5412 bytes)tc-top-history.jpg (6057 bytes)tc-top-home.jpg (2253 bytes)

 Go directly to critics reviews page

               Want to keep on the latest theater news? Visit and like our Facebook page

                         

 

2014 Craig Noel Awards nominations announced

   SAN DIEGO (Jan. 1, 2015) -- The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle has announced the nominees for its 2014 Craig Noel Awards.

   The 13th annual awards ceremony will celebrate the more than 115 nominations for theatrical productions presented by 17 professional and semiprofessional theaters in San Diego County.

   This year’s ceremony will celebrate the centennial of Craig Noel’s birth. The namesake for the Critics Circle’s annual awards, who died in 2010, was revered for his decades-long efforts to build a rich and vibrant theater community in San Diego.

   The breadth of nominations among theater troupes large and small is a proud reflection of his work. Leading with 18 nominations this year is the La Jolla Playhouse followed by San Diego Repertory Theatre with 16; Moonlight Stage Productions with 12; and The Old Globe and Lamb’s Players Theatre, both with 10.

    Other theaters honored with multiple nominations are San Diego Musical Theatre, Moxie Theatre, Intrepid Shakespeare Company, Cygnet Theatre, Diversionary Theatre, ion theatre, North Coast Repertory Theatre, New Village Arts and Broadway/San Diego.

     Two newly launched troupes, New Fortune Theatre Co. and The Trip, also picked up nominations, along with the resurrected Sledgehammer Theatre.

    The winners will be announced at the group's annual awards ceremony, which will be held on Feb. 9, 2015, at the Museum of Contemporary Arts, San Diego, in La Jolla.

                                Here are the 2014 nominees:

 Special awards to be announced from stage:

·         l Don Braunagel Award for Outstanding Work by a Small Theater Company

·         l 2014 Producer of the Year

·         l Actor of the Year (male and female)

·         l Sandra Ellis-Troy Outstanding Young Actor Award and scholarship

 

Outstanding Resident Musical

“Catch Me If You Can” – Moonlight Stage Productions

“Les Misérables” – Lamb’s Players Theatre

“Mary Poppins” - Moonlight Stage Productions

“Next to Normal” – San Diego Musical Theatre

“The Hunchback of Notre Dame” - La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Tony Houck – “Bare,” Diversionary Theatre

Brent Alan Huffman - “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” La Jolla Playhouse

G. Scott Lacy – “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Don LeMaster – “Next to Normal,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Lyndon Pugeda – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Moonlight Stage Productions

 

Outstanding Choreography

Brad Bradley – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Michael Mizerany – “Bare”, Diversionary Theatre

Michael Mizerany – “Spring Awakening,” Cygnet Theatre

Jon Vaughan – “Mary Poppins,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Karl Warden – “Catch Me If You Can,” Moonlight Stage Productions

 

Outstanding Original Score

Byron Au Yong - “The Orphan of Zhao,” La Jolla Playhouse

Bruno Louchouarn - “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre

Steve Martin and Edie Brickell - “Bright Star,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Ensemble

“All My Sons,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company

“Crumbs from the Table of Joy,” Moxie Theatre

“Honky,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

“In the Time of the Butterflies,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

“Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Solo Performance

Todd Blakesley – “Tru,” Diversionary Theatre

Mona Golabek – “The Pianist of Willesden Lane,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

James Leaming – “This Wonderful Life,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Jessica Bernard – “Mary Poppins,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Sandy Campbell – “Passion,” ion theatre

Carmen Cusack – “Bright Star,” The Old Globe

Beth Malone – “Annie Get Your Gun,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Bets Malone – “Next to Normal,” San Diego Musical Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Dave Thomas Brown – “Spring Awakening,” Cygnet Theatre

Jacob Haren – “Catch Me If You Can,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Jason Heil – “Passion,” ion theatre

Brandon Joel Maier – “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Sean Murray – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Moonlight Stage Productions

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Lindsay Joan – “Next to Normal,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Beth Leavel – “Dog and Pony,” The Old Globe

Myra McWethy – “The Full Monty,” New Village Arts

Kiani Nelson – “Bare,” Diversionary Theatre

Allie Trimm – “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Kelsey Venter - “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Randall Dodge – “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Jordan Miller – “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Patrick Page - “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”, La Jolla Playhouse

Jamie Torcellini – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Leigh Wakeford – “Mary Poppins,” Moonlight Stage Productions

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Richard Baird – “Henry V,” New Fortune Theatre

Manny Fernandes – “True West,” Cygnet Theatre

Tom Stephenson – “All My Sons,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company

John Vickery – “Red,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Ruff Yeager – “I Hate Hamlet,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Samantha Ginn – “The Miss Firecracker Contest,” New Village Arts

Dana Hooley – “Happy Days,” Sledgehammer Theatre

Hannah Logan – “Bug,” ion theatre

Linda Libby – “Milvotchkee, Visconsin,” Mo’olelo Performing Arts

Shana Wride – “Much Ado about Nothing,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Yolanda Franklin – “This Wide Night,” Ion Theatre

Montego Glover – “The Royale,” The Old Globe

Hannah Logan – “The Clean House,” New Village Arts

Cashae Monya (Meads) – “Crumbs from the Table of Joy,” Moxie Theatre

Jacque Wilke – “Honky,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Brian Mackey – “All My Sons,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company

Jason Maddy – “Red,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Kinan Valdez – “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre

Bernard White – “The Who and the What,” La Jolla Playhouse

Eddie Yaroch - “Enron,” Moxie Theatre

  

Outstanding Sound Design

Melanie Chen – “Crumbs from the Table of Joy,” Moxie Theatre

Patrick Duffy - “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Emily Jankowski - “Jade Heart,” Moxie Theatre

Matt Lescault-Wood – “Henry V,” New Fortune Theatre

Bruno Louchouarn - “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Alina Bokovikova – “Fallen Angels,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Alina Bokovikova – “The School for Lies,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Lindo Cho - “Two Gentlemen of Verona,” The Old Globe

Jennifer Brawn Gittings – “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre

David Israel Reynosa – “Time and the Conways,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Howell Binkley – “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” La Jolla Playhouse

Brian Gale – “Red,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Sherrice Kelly - “Jade Heart,” Moxie Theatre

Conor Mulligan – “Fool For Love,” Cygnet Theatre

Japhy Weideman – “Bright Star,” The Old Globe

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Alexander Dodge - “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” La Jolla Playhouse

Sean Fanning – “Honky,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Daniel Ostling – “The Orphan of Zhao,” La Jolla Playhouse

Neil Patel – “Time and the Conways,” The Old Globe

Ian Wallace – “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Richard Baird & Matthew Henerson – “Henry V,” New Fortune Theatre

Rachel Chavkin – “The Royale,” The Old Globe

Delicia Turner Sonnenberg – “Crumbs from the Table of Joy,” Moxie Theatre

Sam Woodhouse – “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre

Christy Yael-Cox – “All My Sons,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Brad Bradley – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Nick DeGruccio – “Next to Normal,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Scott Schwartz - “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” La Jolla Playhouse

Robert Smyth – “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Kim Strassburger – “Passion,” ion theatre

 

Outstanding New Play

Jeff Augustin - “in the crowding darkness,” UC San Diego Wagner New Play Festival

Tom Dugdale - “Orpheus and Eurydice,” The Trip

Lionel Goldstein - “Mandate Memories,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Herbert Siguenza - “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Touring Production

“Into the Woods,” Fiasco Theatre at The Old Globe

“Kinky Boots,” Broadway/San Diego

“The Book of Mormon,” Broadway/San Diego

“The Graduate,” L.A. Theatre Works at Poway Center for the Performing Arts

 

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“All My Sons,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company

“Crumbs from the Table of Joy,” Moxie Theatre

“El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre

“The School for Lies,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

“The Who and the What,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

    The annual program, honoring the top achievements in local semi-pro and professional theater will be held at 6 p.m. Feb. 9, 2015, at the Museum of Contemporary Arts, San Diego, in La Jolla.

   Admission to the ceremony is free and by digital invitation. To be added to the invitation list, contact Critics Circle President Pam Kragen at (760) 529-4906 or via email at pam.kragen@utsandiego.com.

Founded in 1983 and re-established in 2002, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is an independent, nonprofit organization of print and online theater critics dedicated to open and honest dialogue about theater in San Diego County and to honoring artistic excellence. The members of our organization are professional critics writing for daily newspapers, magazines, alternative weeklies, entertainment trade publications and Web sites in San Diego County.  To learn more, visit sdcriticscircle.org.

___________________________________________________________________


 

tc-mast-mainmast.jpg (14198 bytes)

Founded in 1983 and re-established in 2002, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is an independent, nonprofit organization of print and online theater critics dedicated to open and honest dialogue about theater in San Diego County and to honoring artistic excellence.

The members of our organization are professional critics writing for daily newspapers, magazines, entertainment trade publications and Web sites in San Diego, Riverside and Los Angeles counties.

The organization's major event is an awards program held each January, honoring the previous year's finest in theater production, direction, acting, playwriting, scoring and technical achievements. The event is presented free of charge to the theatrical community thanks to the gracious support of private underwriters.

In 2002, the awards were renamed in honor of Craig Noel, longtime artistic director at San Diego's Old Globe Theatre and the founding father of San Diego's theater community, who passed away in 2010.

The Craig Noel Awards program is underwritten by San Diego arts philanthropists, including Donald & Darlene Shiley, Danah H. Fayman, Audrey Geisel, The Harvey & Sheryl White Foundation, Osborn & Dea Hurston, Jay & Julie Sarno, Yolanda Braunagel and Ted & Trina Kaplan.


Web site maintained by Pam Kragen, U-T San Diego newspaper