2015 AWARDS

On Feb. 8, 2016, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle presented the 14th annual Craig Noel Awards for Excellence in Theatre, honoring the outstanding achievements on San Diego stages in 2015, at the Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, in La Jolla. An audience of nearly 500 attended. More than 30 awards were given out.

Photos of the event.

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“The Quality of Life” – Intrepid Theatre Company

Outstanding New Play

“Blueprints to Freedom” – Michael Benjamin Washington, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Resident Musical

“Dogfight” – Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding New Musical

“Come From Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Touring Production

“The White Snake” – The Old Globe

Don Braunagel Award for Achievement by a Small Theater

InnerMission Productions

Outstanding Young Artist Award

Elliot Weaver

Actors of the Year

Sylvia M’Lafi Thompson & Jeffrey Jones

Director of the Year

Delicia Turner Sonnenberg

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Christy Yael-Cox – “The Quality of Life”, Intrepid Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Christopher Ashley – “Come From Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Musical Direction

Elan McMahan – “Big Fish,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Choreography

Colleen Kollar Smith – “West Side Story,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Original Score

Irene Sankoff & David Hein – “Come from Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Ensemble

1 “Come From Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

“2. The Quality of Life,” Intrepid Theatre Company

Outstanding Solo Performance

Hershey Felder – “Hershey Felder as Irving Berlin”

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Victoria Strong – “The King and I,” The Welk Theatre\

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Robert J. Townsend – “La Cage aux Folles,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

James Vasquez – “La Cage aux Folles,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Jenn Colella – “Come From Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Michael Benjamin Washington – “Blueprints to Freedom,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Sandy Campbell – “Master Class,” ion theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Dana Hooley – “The Birthday Party,” New Fortune Theatre Company

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Mike Sears – “Parlour Song,” Backyard Renaissance Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Gareth Owen – “Come From Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Costume Design

Jeanne Reith – “OZ,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Christopher Akerlind – “Indecent,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Scenic Design

  1. Alexander Dodge – “The Comedy of Errors,” The Old Globe
  2. Brian Redfern – “My Mañana Comes,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Projection Design

  1. Joe Huppert – “The Oldest Boy,” San Diego Repertory Theatre
  2. John Infante – “Big Fish,” Moonlight Stage Productions


Special thanks to these contributors:

Darlene Shiley
Danah H. Fayman
Stanley Cohen
The Seuss Foundation & Audrey Geisel
Yolanda Braunagel
Osborn and Dea Hurston
Mike Napoli & Performing Arts LIVE
Jay and Julie Sarno
Ralph Johnson
Trina Kaplan

Also:
Musical direction/orchestrations:
Justin Gray
Event photographer: Ion Moe
Stage manager: Debbie Luce
Slide show presenter: Leslie Crawford
Films/slide show production: Pam Kragen

_____________________________________________________________

Nominees announced for the 2015 Craig Noel Awards

SAN DIEGO (Jan. 1, 2016) – The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle has announced the nominees for its 14th annual Craig Noel Awards, which will be held Feb. 8, 2016, at the  Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, in La Jolla.

Categories:

Outstanding Musical Direction

Ian Eisendrath – “Come from Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

Kris Kukul – “Kiss Me, Kate,” The Old Globe

Elan McMahan – “The Music Man,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Elan McMahan – “Big Fish,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Terry O’Donnell – “Dogfight,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

David Brannen – “Dogfight,” Cygnet Theatre

Jill Gorrie – “Singin’ in the Rain,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Peggy Hickey – “Kiss Me, Kate,” The Old Globe

Colleen Kollar Smith – “West Side Story,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Ray Limon – “Hello, Dolly!,” Welk Resort Theatre

Outstanding Original Score

Lisa Gutkin & Aaron Halva – “Indecent,” La Jolla Playhouse

Jon Lorenz – “OZ, a new American Musical Fairytale,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Michael Roth – “The Oldest Boy,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Irene Sankoff & David Hein – “Come from Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Ensemble

“Come From Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

“Indecent,” La Jolla Playhouse

“The Quality of Life,” Intrepid Theatre Company

“My Mañana Comes,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

“The Whale,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Solo Performance

Hershey Felder – “Hershey Felder as Irving Berlin”

Darrell Hammond – “The Darrell Hammond Project,” La Jolla Playhouse

Cashae Monya – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill,” ion theatre

Mercedes Ruehl – “Full Gallop,” The Old Globe

David Turner – “Buyer & Cellar,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Josh Adamson – “Big Fish,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Richard Bermudez – “The King and I,” Welk Resort Theatre

Sean Murray – “My Fair Lady,” Cygnet Theatre

Jeffrey Scott Parsons – “Cabaret,” Welk Resort Theatre

Robert J. Townsend – “La Cage aux Folles,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Hannah Corrigan – “Violet,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Cynthia Ferrer – “Hello, Dolly!,” Welk Resort Theatre

Caitie Grady – “Dogfight,” Cygnet Theatre

Allison Spratt Pearce – “My Fair Lady,” Cygnet Theatre

Victoria Strong – “The King and I,” Welk Resort Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Michelle Alves – “West Side Story,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Jenn Colella – “Come From Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

Sarah Errington – “Dogfight,” Cygnet Theatre

Melissa Fernandes – “Sondheim on Sondheim,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Natalie Nucci – “West Side Story,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Bryan Barbarin – “OZ, a new American Musical Fairytale,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Geno Carr – “Come From Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

Marc Ginsburg – “Shrek, The Musical,” Moonlight Stage Productions

James Vasquez – “La Cage aux Folles,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Fernando Vega – “OZ, a new American Musical Fairytale,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Richard Baird – “Betrayal,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Jeffrey Jones – “The Quality of Life,” Intrepid Theatre Company

Robert Smyth – “Freud’s Last Session,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Robert J. Townsend – “The 39 Steps,” Premiere Productions

Michael Benjamin Washington – “Blueprints to Freedom,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Sandy Campbell – “Master Class,” ion theatre

Maggie Carney – “The Quality of Life,” Intrepid Theatre Company

DeAnna Driscoll – “The Quality of Life,” Intrepid Theatre Company

Summer Spiro – “Steal Heaven,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Sylvia M’Lafi Thompson – “ ‘night, Mother,” ion theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Ro Boddie – “Blueprints to Freedom,” La Jolla Playhouse

Tsering Dorjee Bawa – “The Oldest Boy,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Manoel Felciano – “Twelfth Night,” The Old Globe

David McBean – “Unnecessary Farce,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

James Saba – “Hay Fever,” Cygnet Theatre

Mike Sears – “Parlour Song,” Backyard Renaissance

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Maggie Carney – “Sons of the Prophet,” Cygnet Theatre

Kathi Copeland – “Precious Little,” InnerMission Productions

Priti Gandhi – “Master Class,” ion theatre

Jo Anne Glover – “The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence,” Moxie Theatre

Dana Hooley – “The Birthday Party,” New Fortune Theatre Company

Outstanding Scenic Design

Alexander Dodge – “The Comedy of Errors,” The Old Globe

Sean Fanning – “Full Gallop,” The Old Globe

Riccardo Hernandez – “Twelfth Night,” The Old Globe

Brian Redfern – “My Mañana Comes,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Jerry Sonnenberg – “The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence,” Moxie Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Kevin Anthenill – “The Oldest Boy,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Mark Bennett – “Arms and the Man,” The Old Globe

Melanie Chen – “Betrayal,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Gareth Owen – “Come From Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

David Scott – “Dogfight,” Cygnet Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design

Elisa Benzoni – “The Fox on the Fairway,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Jacinda Johnston-Fischer – “Trouble in Mind,” Moxie Theatre

Jacinda Johnston-Fischer – “Hay Fever”/”The Vortex,” Cygnet Theatre

Jeanne Reith – “OZ, a new American Musical Fairytale,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Fabio Toblini – “Kiss Me, Kate,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Lighting Design

Christopher Akerlind – “Indecent,” La Jolla Playhouse

Lonnie Alcaraz – “Oedipus El Rey,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Russell H. Champa – “The Twenty-seventh Man,” The Old Globe

Matt Novotny – “Gunmetal Blues,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Jennifer Setlow – “The Oldest Boy,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Projection Design

Joe Huppert – “The Oldest Boy,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

John Infante – “Big Fish,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Blake McCarty – “Return to the Forbidden Planet,” New Village Arts

John Narun – “Blueprints to Freedom,” La Jolla Playhouse

Victoria Petrovich – “Steal Heaven,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Christopher Ashley – “Come From Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

Steve Glaudini – “Big Fish,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Sean Murray – “Dogfight,” Cygnet Theatre

Darko Tresnjak – “Kiss Me, Kate,” The Old Globe

Sam Woodhouse – “Violet,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Glenn Paris – “ ‘night, Mother,” ion theatre

Rebecca Taichman – “Indecent,” La Jolla Playhouse

Delicia Turner Sonnenberg – “My Mañana Comes,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Delicia Turner Sonnenberg – “Trouble in Mind,” Moxie Theatre

Christy Yael-Cox – “The Quality of Life”, Intrepid Theatre Company

Outstanding New Play

“Blueprints to Freedom” – Michael Benjamin Washington, La Jolla Playhouse

“Indecent” – Paula Vogel and Rebecca Taichman, La Jolla Playhouse

“Orange Julius” – Basil Kreimendahl, Moxie Theatre

“Sea of Souls” – Glenn Paris and Claudio Raygoza, ion theatre

“Uncanny Valley” – Thomas Gibbons, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Touring Production

“Healing Wars,” La Jolla Playhouse

“Motown, The Musical,” Broadway / San Diego

“Murder for Two,” The Old Globe

“The White Snake,” The Old Globe

Outstanding New Musical

“Come From Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

“OZ, a new American Musical Fairytale,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical

“Big Fish” – Moonlight Stage Productions

“Dogfight” – Cygnet Theatre

“Kiss Me, Kate” – The Old Globe

“My Fair Lady” – Cygnet Theatre

“Violet” – San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“Indecent” – La Jolla Playhouse

“ ‘night, Mother” – ion theatre

“Oedipus El Rey” – San Diego Repertory Theatre

“The Quality of Life, Intrepid Theatre Company

“Trouble in Mind” – Moxie Theatre

Awards to be announced from the stage:

  • Don Braunagel Award for Outstanding Work by a Small Theater Company
  • Outstanding Young Actor & Sandra Ellis-Troy Scholarship
  • Actor of the Year, Female
  • Actor of the Year, Male
  • Director of the Year

Winners will not be notified in advance. Arrangements will be made to deliver awards to winners who could not be present.

Admission to the ceremony is free of charge. If you are not already on our invitation list and would like to receive an invite via Paperless Post (email), please contact our president, Pam Kragen, with your name and contact information.

Craig Noel, the namesake for the Critics Circle’s annual awards — who died in 2010 — was revered for his decades-long efforts to build a rich and vibrant theater community in San Diego. We  honor his legacy as the beloved founding father of San Diego’s theater community by carrying on the tradition of rewarding excellence with awards in his name.

An archive of reviews by San Diego Theatre Critics Circle members can be found on this website (drop down reviews panel at top right of the home page). To keep track of new reviews posted daily, “Like” our Facebook page.