2017 AWARDS

The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle presented its 2017 Craig Noel Awards on Monday, Feb. 12, 2018, at the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation in San Diego. The 16th annual awards ceremony drew nearly 600 people from as far as Los Angeles.

Photos of the event

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“The Ballad of Emmett Till” – ion theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical

“In The Heights” – Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding New Musical

“Tarrytown” by Adam Wachter – Backyard Renaissance Theatre Company

Outstanding New Play & Performing Arts LIVE Prize

“Ballast” by Georgette Kelly – Diversionary Theatre

Don Braunagel Award for Outstanding Achievement by a Small Theater

OnStage Playhouse, Chula Vista

Actor of the Year, Female

Jennifer Paredes

Actor of the Year, Male

Cortez L. Johnson

Outstanding Young Artist – Sandra Ellis-Troy Award

Scotty Atienza

Outstanding Special Event

“8 Songs for a Mad King,” Bodhi Tree Concerts, San Diego International Fringe Festival

 

Outstanding Touring Production

“An American in Paris” – Broadway San Diego

Outstanding Direction of a Play

  • Yolanda Marie Franklin & Claudio Raygoza – “The Ballad of Emmett Till,” ion theatre
  • Christy Yael-Cox – “Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3,” Intrepid Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

James Vasquez – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Musical Direction

Elan McMahan – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Choreography

Carlos Mendoza – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Ensemble

“The Ballad of Emmett Till” –  ion theatre

Outstanding Solo Performance

  • James Lecesne – “The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey,” The Old Globe
  • Shana Wride – “2.5 Minute Ride,” Diversionary Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Richard Bermudez – “Kiss of the Spider Woman,” Welk Resort Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Minka Wiltz – “Black Pearl Sings,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Cashae Monya – “Cabaret,” ion theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Randall Hickman – “The Little Mermaid,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

DeAnna Driscoll – “The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Caleb Foote – “Hand to God,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding  Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Annie Hinton – “Well,” Diversionary Theatre

Outstanding  Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Tom Stephenson – “Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3,” Intrepid Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design

Sean Fanning – “On the 20th Century,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Joanna Lynne Staub – “Wild Goose Dreams,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Costume Design

Shirley Pierson – “Shockheaded Peter,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Conor Mulligan – “The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds,” Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Projection Design

Michael McKeon – “Silent Sky,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

 

Special thanks to Gala Chair: Dea Hurston

And to these contributors:

Lon and Denise Bevers

Dea and Oborn Hurston, Jay and Julie Sarno

Larry Alldredge & Dawn Moore

Audrey Geisel and the Dr. Seuss Fund

Harvey and Sheryl White

Stanley Cohen

The Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation

Mike Napoli of Performing Arts LIVE

Michael Taylor and Theatre-Corner.com

Yolanda Braunage

Dr. Joyce Gattas

Arthur & Marilyn Neumann

Bill & Judy Garrett

Darlene Davies

Trina Kaplan

Ralph Johnson

Also:
Musical direction:
Justin Gray
Event photographer: Ion Moe
Slide show presenter: Leslie Crawford
Films/slide show/program design & event production: Pam Kragen

____________________________________________________________________

2017 Craig Noel Award nominations

Announced on Jan. 1, 2018.

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“Blue Door” – Moxie Theatre

“Awake and Sing” – New Village Arts

“Ballast” – Diversionary Theatre

“The Ballad of Emmett Till” – ion theatre

“Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3” – Intrepid Theatre

 

Outstanding New Musical

“Freaky Friday” – La Jolla Playhouse

“Benny & Joon” – The Old Globe

“SUMMER: The Donna Summer Musical” – La Jolla Playhouse

“Tarrytown” – Backyard Renaissance Theatre Company

Festival of Christmas:  “North of Normal”– Lamb’s Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Resident Musical

“On the 20th Century” –  Cygnet Theatre

“Shockheaded Peter” – Cygnet Theatre

“Guys and Dolls” – The Old Globe

“Billy Elliot” – San Diego Musical Theatre & California Ballet

“In The Heights” – Moonlight Stage Productions

“Spring Awakening” – OnStage Playhouse

 

Outstanding New Play

Hershey Felder – ”Our Great Tchaikovsky,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Will Cooper – “Margin of Error,” The Roustabouts Theatre Co.

Georgette Kelly – “Ballast,” Diversionary Theatre

Mat Smart – “Kill Local,” La Jolla Playhouse

Hansol Jung – “Wild Goose Dreams,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Touring Production

“The Old Man and The Old Moon” – PigPen Theatre Co. at The Old Globe

“An American in Paris” – Broadway/San Diego

“The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey” – The Old Globe

“Matilda the Musical” – Broadway San Diego

“Flight” – Curbside (Long Beach) at San Diego International Fringe Festival

 

Outstanding Ensemble

“Awake and Sing” –New Village Arts

“Ballast” – Diversionary Theatre

“The Ballad of Emmett Till” –  ion theatre

“A Piece of My Heart” – OnStage Playhouse

“Tarrytown” – Backyard Renaissance Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Solo Performance

Hershey Felder – “Our Great Tchaikovsky,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Linda Libby – “An Iliad,” New Village Arts

Shana Wride – “2.5 Minute Ride,” Diversionary Theatre

James Lecesne – “The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey,” The Old Globe

Claudio Raygoza – “Sex, Drugs, Rock & Roll,” ion theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

David S. Humphrey – “The Music Man,” Welk Resort Theatre

Paul Swenson Eddy – “Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story,” Intrepid Theatre &  New Village Arts

Richard Bermudez – “Kiss of the Spider Woman,” Welk Resort Theatre

Bryce Pinkham – “Benny and Joon,” The Old Globe

Tom Zohar – “Tarrytown,” Backyard Renaissance Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Heidi Blickenstaff – “Freaky Friday,” La Jolla Playhouse

Hannah Elless – “Benny and Joon,” The Old Globe

LaChanze – “SUMMER: The Donna Summer Musical,” La Jolla Playhouse

Minka Wiltz – “Black Pearl Sings,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Kay McNellen – “Tarrytown,” Backyard Renaissance Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Veronica J. Kuehn – “Guys and Dolls,” The Old Globe

Joy Yandell – “Billy Elliot,” San Diego Musical Theatre & City Ballet

Cashae Monya – “Cabaret,” ion theatre

Caitlyn Calfas – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Katie Sapper – “Damn Yankees,” San Diego Musical Theatre

 

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Michael Cusimano – “On the 20th Century,” Cygnet Theatre

Steve Gouveia – “Shockheaded Peter,” Cygnet Theatre

Randall Hickman – “The Little Mermaid,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Rudy Martinez  – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Bryan Banville – “Tarrytown,” Backyard Renaissance Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Jessica John – “Les Liaisons Dangereuses,” New Fortune Theatre Company

Milena Phillips – “Having Our Say,” New Village Arts

Sylvia M’Lafi Thompson – “Having Our Say,” New Village Arts

DeAnna Driscoll – “The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds,” Cygnet Theatre

Jacque Wilke – “Ironbound,” Moxie Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Vimel Sephus – “Blue Door,” Moxie Theatre

Cortez L. Johnson – “The Ballad of Emmett Till,” ion theatre

Steven Lone – “Roz and Ray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Caleb Foote – “Hand to God,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Robert Malave – “Falling,” InnerMission Productions

 

Outstanding  Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Sandy Campbell – “Beau Jest,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Amanda Schaar – “Les Liaisons Dangereuses,” New Fortune Theatre Company

Annie Hinton – “Well,” Diversionary Theatre

Candy Buckley – “Kill Local,” La Jolla Playhouse

Jennifer Paredes – “Into the Beautiful North,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding  Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Omri Schein – “Beau Jest,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Andrew Ableson – “The Illusion,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Francis Jue  – “Wild Goose Dreams,” La Jolla Playhouse

Tom Stephenson – “Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3,” Intrepid Theatre

David McBean – “The Legend of Georgia McBride,” Cygnet Theatre

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Sean Fanning – “On the 20th Century,” Cygnet Theatre

Tim Mackabee – “Ken Ludwig’s Robin Hood!,” The Old Globe

Mike Buckley – “The Explorers Club,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Charles Murdock Lucas – “The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds,” Cygnet Theatre

Marty Burnett – “Of Mice and Men,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Joanna Lynne Staub – “Wild Goose Dreams,” La Jolla Playhouse

Matt Lescault-Wood – “Roz & Ray,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Kevin Anthenill – “Homos, or Everyone in America,” Diversionary Theatre

Gareth Owen – “SUMMER: The Donna Summer Musical,” La Jolla Playhouse

Melanie Chen Cole – “At the Old Place,” La Jolla Playhouse

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Jennifer Brawn Gittings – “The Revolutionists,” Moxie Theatre

Shirley Pierson – “Shockheaded Peter,” Cygnet Theatre

Jeanne Reith – “The Explorers Club,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Renetta Lloyd – “Sunset Boulevard,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Jennifer Brawn Gittings – “The Legend of Georgia McBride,” Cygnet Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

A.J. Paulin – “Les Liaisons Dangereuses,” New Fortune Theatre Company

Sherrice Mojgani – “Blue Door,” Moxie Theatre

Stephen Strawbridge – “Hamlet,” The Old Globe

Conor Mulligan – “The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds,” Cygnet Theatre

Jennifer Edwards – “Kiss of the Spider Woman,” Welk Resort Theatre

 

Outstanding Projection Design

Christopher Ash – “Our Great Tchaikovsky,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Michael McKeon – “Silent Sky,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Victoria Petrovich – “Black Pearl Sings!,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Sean Nieuwenhuis – “SUMMER: The Donna Summer Musical,” La Jolla Playhouse

Blake McCarty – “On the 20th Century,” Cygnet Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Delicia Turner Sonnenberg – “Blue Door,” Moxie Theatre

Yolanda Marie Franklin & Claudio Raygoza – “The Ballad of Emmett Till,” ion theatre

Christy Yael-Cox – “Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3,” Intrepid Theatre

Richard Baird – “Of Mice and Men,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Samantha Ginn – “Falling,” InnerMission Productions

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Sean Murray – “On the 20th Century,” Cygnet Theatre

Rob Lutfy – “Shockheaded Peter,” Cygnet Theatre

Josh Rhodes –“Guys and Dolls,” The Old Globe

James Vasquez – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Claudio Raygoza – “Cabaret,” ion theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Terry O’Donnell – “On the 20th Century,” Cygnet Theatre

Patrick Marion – “Shockheaded Peter,” Cygnet Theatre

Elan McMahan – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Morgan Carberry – “Cabaret” – ion theatre

Jon Lorenz – Festival of Christmas: North of Normal,” Lambs Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Choreography

Jill Gorrie – “Damn Yankees,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Josh Rhodes  –  “Guys and Dolls,” The Old Globe

Javier Velasco – “Evita,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Carlos Mendoza – “In the Heights,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Ray Limon – “Kiss of the Spider Woman,” Welk Resort Theatre